Keynotes

 

Technical Program

 

Special Sessions

 

Tutorials

Co-Located Events

EURASIP
committees

 

Program at a glance

Hours

Mon, Aug. 29

Tue, Aug. 30

Wed, Aug. 31

Thu, Sept. 1

Fri, Sept. 2

08:00 Registration Registration Registration Registration Registration
08:30 Opening and Award Ceremony Keynotes
Moe Win
Asoke K. Nandi
09:00 Morning tutorials
(part I)
Keynote
Petar M. Djuric
Keynote
Thomas Wiegand
09:30 Keynote
Urbashi Mitra
10:00 Coffee Break, 3MT Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break Technical Sessions Technical Sessions Technical Sessions
11:00

 
Morning tutorials
(part II)
Technical Sessions
12:30

 
Lunch
on your own
Lunch Lunch Lunch

 

14:00

 
Afternoon tutorials
(part I)
Technical Sessions Technical Sessions Technical Sessions
15:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
16:00

 
Afternoon tutorials
(part II)
Technical Sessions

Technical Sessions
& MathWorks ws

Technical Sessions
17:30  
18:00      
  Welcome Reception
18.30 - 20.00
  Conference Banquet
19.30 - 21.00

 
 

 

Detailed technical program

 

Monday, August 29

Monday, August 29, 09:00 - 12:30

MonA01: Tutorials (Morning Block)

Sparse Sensing for Statistical Inference

Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), Sundeep Prabhakar Chepuri (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)


Graph Signal Processing: Fundamentals and Applications to Diffusion Processes
Alejandro Ribeiro (University of Pennsylvania), Antonio G. Marques (King Juan Carlos University), Santiago Segarra (University of Pennsylvania)

Robust Covariance Matrix Estimators for Sparse Data Using Regularization and RMT
Esa Ollila (Aalto University), Frédéric Pascal (CentraleSupelec)

Analysis of Texture and Oriented Patterns in Biomedical Images
Raj Rangayyan (University of Calgary, Calgary, Alberta)

Mathematics of Deep Learning
Raja Giryes (Tel Aviv University)

Monday, August 29, 14:00 - 17:30

MonC01: Tutorials (Afternoon Block)

Data Fusion: Benefits of Fully Exploiting Diversity
Tülay Adalı (University of Maryland), Dana Lahat (GIPSA Lab, Grenoble, France), Christian Jutten (GIPSA Lab, Grenoble, France)

Network Localization and Navigation: from Theory to Practice
Moe Z. Win (LIDS, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), Andrea Conti (ENDIF, University of Ferrara, Italy)

High Dynamic Range Video
Erik Reinhard (Technicolor R&I), Giuseppe Valenzise (CNRS / Télécom ParisTech), Frédéric Dufaux (CNRS / Télécom ParisTech)

Rethinking Fourier Acoustics
Augusto Sarti (DEIB - Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Fabio Antonacci (DEIB - Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Lucio Bianchi (DEIB - Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Energy-Neutral System-Level Analysis and Optimization of 5G Wireless Networks
Alessio Zappone (Technische Universitat Dresden, Germany), Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University), Eduard Jorswieck (Technische Universitat Dresden, Germany)

Monday, August 29, 18:30 - 20:00

MonE1: Welcome Reception

Room: Ballroom
Registered participants of the conference are welcome to take part at the Welcome Reception that will be held at the conference venue. The reception is included in the registration fee, extra ticket for non registered participants can be purchased on-site upon availability.

Tuesday, August 30

Tuesday, August 30, 08:30 - 09:30

TueA01: Opening and Award Ceremony

Room: Ballroom
Official opening ceremony of the 24th European Signal Processing Conference (EUSIPCO'16) and awarding of the most ground breaking contributions.

Tuesday, August 30, 09:30 - 10:30

TueA02: Plenary Talk

Room: Ballroom
Biological Communication Networks: A First Step in Modeling and Analysis

Professor Urbashi Mitra
University of Southern California, USA

Tuesday, August 30, 11:00 - 12:30

TueB01: Advances on Linear-in-the-Parameters Nonlinear Filters and Their Application to Audio and Speech Processing - I

Special Session
Room: Anjou
Chairs: Alberto Carini (University of Urbino, Italy), Danilo Comminiello (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
Kernel Adaptive Filtering Subject to Equality Function Constraints
Badong Chen (Xi'an Jiaotong University, USA); Zhengda Qin and Nanning Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jose Príncipe (University of Florida, USA)
A low-complexity RLS-DCD algorithm for Volterra system identification
Raffaello Claser (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Vitor H Nascimento (USP, Brazil); Yuriy Zakharov (University of York, United Kingdom)
Integrated Direct Sub-band Adaptive Volterra Filter and Its Application to Identification of Loudspeaker Nonlinearity
Satoshi Kinoshita and Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai University, Japan)
Design of Dynamic Linear-in-the-Parameters Nonlinear Filters for Active Noise Control
Vinal Patel (Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India); Nithin V George (Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar)
Extension of Generalized Hammerstein Model to Non-Polynomial Inputs
Antonin Novak (LAUM, Université du Maine, France); Laurent Simon and Pierrick Lotton (Université du Maine, France)

TueB02: Bio-Inspired Signal Processing

Regular Session
Room: Mathias Rex
Chair: Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany)
A Mathematical Analysis of the Genetic-AIRS Classification Algorithm
Dimitrios Mathioudakis, Dionysios Sotiropoulos and George Tsihrintzis (University of Piraeus, Greece)
Are we ready for the cocktail party?
Emina Alickovic (Linkoping University, Sweden); Thomas Lunner (Eriksholm Research Centre, Oticon A/S, Denmark); Fredrik Gustafsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
40-Hz ASSR depth of anaesthesia index
Sahar Javaher Haghighi and Dimitrios Hatzinakos (University of Toronto, Canada)
Tabu Search Vs Bio-inspired Algorithms for Antenna Selection in Spatially Correlated Massive MIMO Uplink Channels
Charalampos C. Tsimenidis (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Zaid Abdullah (University of Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom); Martin Johnston (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
Learning Directed-Acyclic-Graphs from Large-Scale Double-Knockout Experiments
Fabio Nikolay (Communication Systems Group, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany)

TueB03: Compressive Sensing Applications

Regular Session
Room: Ballroom III
Chair: Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras, Greece)
Compressive Data Aggregation on Mobile Wireless Sensor Networks for Sensing in Bike Races
Wei Du (INSA Lyon, France); Jean-Marie Gorce (INSA-Lyon, France); Tanguy Risset (CITI Laboratory - INSA Lyon, France); Matthieu Lauzier (INRIA - CITI Laboratory, France); Antoine Fraboulet (HiKoB, France)
Making Sense of Randomness: Fast Signal Recovery from Compressive Samples
Vinayak Abrol (IIT MANDI, INDIA, India); Pulkit Sharma and Anil Kumar Sao (IIT Mandi, India)
Robust Non-Negative Least Squares Using Sparsity
Filip Elvander, Stefan I Adalbjörnsson and Andreas Jakobsson (Lund University, Sweden)
Multidimensional Sparse Recovery for MIMO Channel Parameter Estimation
Christian Steffens (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Yang Yang (Intel Deutschland GmbH, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany)
Enhanced Iterative Hard Thresholding for the Estimation of Discrete-Valued Sparse Signals
Susanne Sparrer and Robert F.H. Fischer (Ulm University, Germany)

TueB04: Image and Video Processing - I

Regular Session
Room: Ballroom II
Chair: Steve McLaughlin (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom)
Automatic estimation of the noise level function for adaptive blind denoising
Camille Sutour (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Germany); Jean Francois Aujol and Charles-Alban Deledalle (Université de Bordeaux, France)
Distributed Parallel Image Signal Extrapolation Framework using Message Passing Interface
Jürgen Seiler and Andre Kaup (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Restoration of Intensity and Depth images Constructed Using Sparse Single-Photon Data
Abderrahim Halimi and Yoann Altmann (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Aongus McCarthy (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom); Ximing Ren, Rachael Tobin and Gerald Buller (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Steve McLaughlin (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom)
Sub-pixel Shift Estimation of Image based on the Least Squares Approximation in Phase Region
Ryo Fujimoto, Takanori Fujisawa and Masaaki Ikehara (Keio University, Japan)
Graph-regularized Multi-class Support Vector Machines for Face and Action Recognition
Alexandros Iosifidis and Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

TueB05: Multimedia Signal Processing

Regular Session
Room: Ballroom I
Chairs: Akinori Ito (Tohoku University, Japan), Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France)
Analyzing Notch Patterns of Head Related Transfer Functions in CIPIC and SYMARE Databases
Muhammad Shahnawaz, Lucio Bianchi, Augusto Sarti and Stefano Tubaro (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Multiple Description Vector Quantizer Design Based on Redundant Representation of Central Code
Akinori Ito (Tohoku University, Japan)
Two Multimodal Approaches for Single Microphone Source Separation
Farnaz Sedighin and Massoud Babaie-Zadeh (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Bertrand Rivet (GIPSA-Lab, Grenoble INP, France); Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France)
A comparative study of representations for folk dances recognition in video
Eftychia Fotiadou, Nikos Nikolaidis and Anastasios Tefas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Managed Video Services over Multi-Domain Software Defined Networks
Kadir Tolga Bağcı and A. Murat Tekalp (Koc University, Turkey)

TueB06: Poster I

Room: Corvina
Chair: Eita Nakamura (Kyoto University, Japan)
Duplexer Design and Implementation for Self-Interference Cancellation in Full-Duplex Communications
Hui Zhuang, Jintao Li and Weibiao Geng (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Xiaoming Dai (USTB, P.R. China); Zhongshan Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB), P.R. China); Athanasios V. Vasilakos (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
Random Sampling via Sensor Networks: Estimation Accuracy vs. Energy Consumption
Flavio Zabini (University of Bologna, Italy); Alex Calisti (IEIIT-CNR/BO - University of Bologna, Italy); Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy); Andrea Conti (ENDIF University of Ferrara, WiLAB University of Bologna, Italy)
Feature Selection and Model Optimization for Semi-supervised Speaker Spotting
Srikanth Raj Chetupalli (Indian Institute of Science, India); Anand Gopalakrishnan (National Institute of Technology, Karnataka, Surathkal, India); Thippur V. Sreenivas (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Passive Detection of Rank-One Signals with a Multiantenna Reference Channel
Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain); Louis Scharf (Colorado State, USA); Douglas Cochran (Arizona State University, USA); Javier Vía (University of Cantabria, Spain)
Sparse sliding-window RLS adaptive filter with dynamic regularization
Yuriy Zakharov (University of York, United Kingdom); Vitor H Nascimento (USP, Brazil)
Renormalized maximum likelihood for multivariate autoregressive models
Said Maanan (University of Auckland, New Zealand); Bogdan Dumitrescu (University Politehnica of Bucharest); Ciprian Doru Giurcaneanu (University of Auckland)
Empirical Mode Decomposition in a Time-Scale Framework
Marcelo A. Colominas (CONICET - Universidad Nacional de Entre Ríos, Argentina); Gaston Schlotthauer (CONICET & CITER - Universidad Nacional de Entre Rios, Argentina)
On Cyclic Spectrum Estimation with Estimated Cycle Frequency
Antonio Napolitano (Universita di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
Amplitude Adaptive ASDM without Envelope Encoding
Kaspars Ozols and Rolands Shavelis (Institute of Electronics and Computer Science, Latvia)
A Unified Approach for Sparsity-Aware and Maximum Correntropy Adaptive Filters
Diego B. Haddad (Federal Center for Technological Education, CEFET-RJ, Nova Iguaçu, Brazil); Mariane R Petraglia and Antonio Petraglia (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Online EM-based distributed estimation in sensor networks with faulty nodes
Pere Giménez-Febrer (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Alba Pagès-Zamora (Technical University of Catalonia & UPC, Spain); Roberto López-Valcarce (Universidad de Vigo, Spain)
Peak-Error-Constrained Sparse FIR Filter Design Using Iterative L1 Optimization
Aimin Jiang (Hohai University, P.R. China); Hon Keung Kwan (University of Windsor, Canada); Yanping Zhu (Changzhou University, P.R. China); Xiaofeng Liu, Ning Xu and Xiao Yao (Hohai University, P.R. China)
Sequential Low Rank Representation For Blood Glucose Measurements
Karim Wahby (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Nevine Demitri and Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
Fast and accurate cooperative localization in wireless sensor networks
Fabian Scheidt and Di Jin (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Michael Muma and Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
Impact of Noise Correlation on Multimodality
Saloua Chlaily (GIPSA-lab Grenoble Images Parole Signal Automatique, France); Pierre-Olivier Amblard (GIPSA-lab, France); Olivier Michel (INPG, France); Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France)
Separable Autoregressive Moving Average Graph-Temporal Filters
Elvin Isufi (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Andreas Loukas (TU Berlin, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Germany); Andrea Simonetto and Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Evaluating dissimilarities between two moving-average models: a comparative study between Jeffrey's divergence and Rao distance
Léo Legrand (University of Bordeaux, France); Eric J. Grivel (Université de Bordeaux, France)
Approximate Joint Diagonalization within the Riemannian Geometry Framework
Florent Bouchard and Louis Korczowski (GIPSA-lab, Univ Grenoble Alpes, France); Jérôme Malick (LJK, CNRS); Marco Congedo (GIPSA-lab, France)
Randomized methods for higher-order subspace separation
Michele Nazareth da Costa and Renato R Lopes (University of Campinas, Brazil); João Romano (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
An Unsupervised Approach to Glottal Inverse Filtering
Sayan Ghosh (USC Institute of Creative Technologies, USA); Louis-Philippe Morency (Language Technologies Institute, Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Eugene Laksana (USC Institute for Creative Technologies, USA); Stefan Scherer (USC LA, USA)
Optimal Transmission Policies for Variance Based Event Triggered Estimation With an Energy Harvesting Sensor
Alex Leong (Paderborn University, Germany); Subhrakanti Dey (Uppsala University, Sweden); Daniel E Quevedo (Paderborn University)
SIGIBE: Solving Random Bilinear Equations via Gradient Descent with Spectral Initialization
Antonio G. Marques (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain); Gonzalo Mateos (University of Rochester, USA); Yonina C. Eldar (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Improving Secrecy Rate via Cooperative Jamming based on Nash Equilibrium
Nida Zamir and Bakhtiar Ali (COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan); Muhammad Fasih Uddin Butt (COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Islamabad, Pakistan); Soon Xin Ng (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)

Tuesday, August 30, 14:00 - 15:30

TueC01: Unraveling Brain Networks from Functional Neuroimaging Data

Special Session
Room: Ballroom II
Chairs: Maarten De Vos (University of Oldenburg, Germany), Borbála Hunyadi (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Fusion of electroencephalography and functional magnetic resonance imaging to explore epileptic network activity
Borbála Hunyadi (KU Leuven, Belgium); Wim Van Paesschen (UZ Leuven & KU Leuven, Belgium); Maarten De Vos (University of Oxford, United Kingdom); Sabine Van Huffel (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
Classification of fMRI data using Dynamic Time Warping based functional connectivity analysis
Regina Meszlényi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics & Brain Imaging Centre, Researc Centre for Natural Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary); Ladislav Peska (Charles University, Czech Republic); Viktor Gál (Research Centre for Natural Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary); Zoltán Vidnyánszky (Research Centre for Natural Sciences Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary); Krisztian Buza (University of Hildesheim, Germany)
Impact of perceptual learning on resting-state fMRI connectivity: A supervised classification study
Mehdi Rahim (CEA/SHFJ & INRIA/CEA Parietal, France); Philippe Ciuciu (CEA/NeuroSpin & INRIA Saclay, France); Salma Bougacha (CEA/NeuroSpin & INRIA/CEA Parietal, France)
Seizure onset zone localization from many invasive EEG channels using directed functional connectivity
Pieter van Mierlo, Ana Coito and Serge Vulliémoz (Geneva University, Switzerland); Octavian Lie (University of Texas Health Science Center of San Antonio, USA)
Total-activation regularized deconvolution of resting-state fMRI leads to reproducible networks with spatial overlap
Fikret Isik Karahanoglu (Athinoula A. Martinos Center for Biomedical Imaging, Harvard Medical School, USA); Dimitri Van De Ville (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)

TueC02: Trends and New Challenges in Calibration of Phased Array in Radio-Astronomy

Special Session
Room: Anjou
Chair: Mohammed Nabil El Korso (Paris 10 University & LEME-EA 4416, France)
Fine tuning consensus optimization for distributed radio interferometric calibration
Sarod Yatawatta (ASTRON, The Netherlands)
Blind Calibration of Phased Arrays Using Sparsity Constraints on the Signal Model
Stefan J. Wijnholds (ASTRON, The Netherlands); Simone Chiarucci (Universita degli Studi di Firenze, Italy)
Calibration of Radio Interferometers Using a Sparse DOA Estimation Framework
Martin Brossard (École Normale Supérieure de Cachan, France); Mohammed Nabil El Korso (Paris 10 University & LEME-EA 4416, France); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany); Rémy Boyer (Université Paris-Sud (UPS), CNRS, CentraleSupelec, France); Pascal Larzabal (ENS-Cachan, PARIS, France)
Relaxed concentrated MLE for robust calibration of radio interferometers
Virginie Ollier (ENS Cachan - Université Paris-Saclay & SATIE - L2S, France); Mohammed Nabil El Korso (Paris 10 University & LEME-EA 4416, France); Rémy Boyer (Université Paris-Sud (UPS), CNRS, CentraleSupelec, France); Pascal Larzabal (ENS-Cachan, PARIS, France); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany)
Impact of array calibration on RFI mitigation
Gregory Hellbourg (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia); Karim Abed-Meraim (Polytech'Orléans & University of Sharjah, UAE, France); Rodolphe Weber (University of Orleans & Laboratoire PRISME, France)

TueC03: Towards Next Generation Ultra-high-throughput Copper Technology

Special Session
Room: Mathias Rex
Chair: Charalampos C. Tsimenidis (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
Sensitivity of Nonlinear Precoding to Imperfect Channel State Information in G.fast
Jochen Maes (Nokia Bell Labs, Belgium); Carl Nuzman (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Paschalis Tsiaflakis (Bell Labs, Nokia, Belgium)
Bi-directional Beamforming Bit Error Rate Analysis for Wireline Backhaul Networks
Mohamad A. Ahmed (Newcastle University /UK & University of Mosul / IRAQ, United Kingdom); Cornelius Healy (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Anas Al Rawi (British Telecom (BT), United Kingdom); Charalampos C. Tsimenidis (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
Gigabit DSL: a Deep-LMS Approach
Avi Zanko (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Itsik Bergel (Bar Ilan University, Israel); Amir Leshem (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Derivative Based Real-Time Spectrum Coordination for DSL
Jeroen Verdyck (KU Leuven, Belgium); Chris Blondia (iMinds - University of Antwerp, Belgium); Marc Moonen (KU Leuven, Belgium)
A fast converging method for Common Mode Sensor based Impulse Noise Cancellation for Downstream VDSL
Ramanjit Ahuja (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi and Ikanos Communications (India) Ltd.); Arpita Gang (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, India); Pravesh Biyani (IIIT Delhi, India); Surendra Prasad (EE Department and Bharti School of Telecom Tech and Management, IIT Delhi.)

TueC04: Structured Low-Rank Matrix Approximation and Completion Problems in Signal Processing

Special Session
Room: Ballroom III
Chairs: Laurent Condat (GIPSA-Lab, University Grenoble Alpes, France), Konstantin Usevich (GIPSA-lab, CNRS and University of Grenoble, France)
Kronecker Covariance Sketching for Spatial-Temporal Data
Yuejie Chi (The Ohio State University, USA)
Optimal choice of Hankel-block-Hankel matrix shape in 2-D parameter estimation: the rank-one case
Souleymen Sahnoun (CNRS, University Grenoble Alpes, France); Konstantin Usevich (GIPSA-lab, CNRS and University of Grenoble, France); Pierre Comon (CNRS, University Grenoble Alpes, France)
On a fixed-point algorithm for structured low-rank approximation and estimation of half-life parameters
Marcus Carlsson and Fredrik Andersson (Lund University, Sweden); Herwig Wendt (University of Toulouse & IRIT - ENSEEIHT, CNRS, France)
Solving Physics-driven Inverse Problems via Structured Least Squares
John Murray-Bruce and Pier Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Convex Super-Resolution Detection of Lines in Images
Kevin Polisano (University of Grenoble-Alpes and CNRS, France); Laurent Condat (GIPSA-Lab, University Grenoble Alpes, France); Marianne Clausel (University Joseph Fourier, France); Valérie Perrier (University of Grenoble, France)

TueC05: Sparsity-Based Techniques for Microwave Imaging

Special Session
Room: Ballroom I
Chairs: Masoumeh Azghani (Sahand University of Technology, Iran), Farokh Marvasti (Sharif university of Technology, Iran)
Iterative Least Squares Algorithm for Inverse Problem in Microwave Medical Imaging
Masoumeh Azghani (Sahand University of Technology, Iran); Farokh Marvasti (Sharif university of Technology, Iran)
Electromagnetic retrieval of missing fibers in periodic fibered laminates via sparsity concepts
Zi-Cheng Liu (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes, CNRS-CentraleSupélec-U. Paris Sud, Université Paris Saclay, France); Chang-You Li (Engineering Product Department, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Dominique Lesselier (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes, CNRS-CentraleSupélec-U. Paris Sud, Université Paris Saclay, France); Yu Zhong (A*STAR, Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore)
Sparsity-Enforced Microwave Inverse Scattering using Soft Shrinkage Thresholding
Hidayet Zaimaga (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes (L2S), CentraleSupélec, France); Marc Lambert (GeePs- Group of Electrical Engineering, France)
Sparse Microwave Breast Imaging with Differently Polarized Arrays
Marija Nikolic and Jelena Dinkic (University of Belgrade, Serbia); Jasmin Music (WIPL-D, Serbia); Arye Nehorai (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)

TueC06: Poster II

Room: Corvina
Chair: Stephan Weiss (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
Minimum Measurement Deterministic Compressed Sensing based on Complex Reed Solomon Decoding
Tobias Schnier, Carsten Bockelmann and Armin Dekorsy (University of Bremen, Germany)
Robust Compressive Shift Retrieval in Linear Time
Frank Kurth (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Michael Clausen (Fraunhofer FKIE and University of Bonn, Germany)
Regularized Low Coherence Overcomplete Dictionary Learning for Sparse Signal Decomposition
Mostafa Sadeghi and Massoud Babaie-Zadeh (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France)
Speech emotion recognition using kernel sparse representation based classifier
Pulkit Sharma (IIT Mandi, India); Vinayak Abrol (IIT MANDI, INDIA, India); Abhijeet Sachdev (IIT Mandi, India); Dileep Aroor Dinesh (Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (IIT Mandi), India); Anil Kumar Sao (IIT Mandi, India)
Recovery Guarantees for Mixed Norm $\ell_{p_1,p_2}$ Block Sparse Representations
Fardin Afdideh (Université Grenoble Alpes, France); Ronald Phlypo (GIPSA-lab, France); Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France)
Video Selection for Visual Sensor Networks: a Motion-Based Ranking Algorithm
Simone Moretti, Matteo Mazzotti and Marco Chiani (University of Bologna, Italy)
A Low-rank and Joint-Sparsity Model for Hyper-Spectral Radio-Interferometric Imaging
Abdullah Abdulaziz (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Arwa Dabbech (Heriot-Watt Universiy, United Kingdom); Alexandru Onose (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Yves Wiaux (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom)
Robust Scoring of Voice Exercises in Computer-Based Speech Therapy Systems
Mariana Diogo (Universidade NOVA Lisboa, Portugal); Maxine Eskenazi (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Joao Magalhaes (Universidade Nova Lisboa, Portugal); Sofia Cavaco (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
A Software Defined Radio Platform with Raspberry Pi and Simulink
Gianni Pasolini (University of Bologna, Italy); Alessandro Bazzi (CNR, Italy); Flavio Zabini (University of Bologna, Italy); Stefano Olivieri (MathWorks, Italy)
Penalized Linear Regression for Discrete Ill-posed Problems: A Hybrid Least-Squares and Mean-Squared Error Approach
Mohamed Suliman (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology & KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Tarig Ballal (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Abla Kammoun (Kaust, Saudi Arabia); Tareq Y. Al-Naffouri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, USA)
Robust and Rapid Estimation of the Parameters of Harmonic Signals in Three Phase Power Systems
Jiadong Sun, Shanglin Ye and Elias Aboutanios (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Optimal Information Ordering for Sequential Detection with Cognitive Biases
Naeem Akl (UT Austin, USA); Ahmed Tewfik (University of Texas, Austin, USA)
Optimal Quantization of TV White Space Regions for a Broadcast Based Geolocation Database
Garima Maheshwari (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India); Animesh Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
High Rate Quantization Analysis for a Class of Finite Rate of Innovation Signals
Ajinkya Jayawant and Animesh Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
On the Existence of the Band-Limited Interpolation of Non-Band-Limited Signals
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Ezra Tampubolon (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Positive Trigonometric Polynomials and One-Dimensional Discrete Phase Retrieval Problem
Corneliu Rusu (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania); Jaakko Astola (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Multiplicative update for a class of constrained optimization problems related to NMF and its global convergence
Norikazu Takahashi and Masato Seki (Okayama University, Japan)
Bayesian Unscented Kalman Filter for State Estimation of Nonlinear and Non-Gaussian Systems
Zhong Liu, Shing-Chow Chan, Ho-Chun Wu and Jiafei Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
In-Network Adaptive Cluster Enumeration for Distributed Classification and Labeling
Freweyni K Teklehaymanot and Michael Muma (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Jun Liu (Signal Processing Group, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
On Poisson Compressed Sensing and Parameter Estimation in Sheet-of-Light Surface Scanning
Sutharshun Varatharaajan and Florian Roemer (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Günther Kostka, Fabian Keil and Franz Uhrmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany); Giovanni Del Galdo (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
Measurement Matrix Design for Compressed Sensing Based Time Delay Estimation
Florian Roemer (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Mohamed Ibrahim (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Norbert Franke and Niels Hadaschik (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits, Germany); Andreas Eidloth and Benjamin Sackenreuter (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Giovanni Del Galdo (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
Adapt-Align-Combine for Diffusion-Based Distributed Dictionary Learning
Dimitris Ampeliotis (University of Patras & Research Academic Computer Technology Institute, Greece); Christos Mavrokefalidis and Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras, Greece); Sergios Theodoridis (University of Athens, Greece)
On Quantized Compressed Sensing with Saturated Measurements via Convex Optimization
Ines Elleuch (Sup'Com, Tunisia); Fatma Abdelkefi (High School of Communications of Tunis (SUPCOM), Tunisia); Mohamed Siala (Sup'Com, Tunisia); Ridha Hamila (Qatar University, Qatar); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Quasi-Sparsest Solutions for Quantized Compressed Sensing by Graduated-Non-Convexity Based Reweighted $\ell_1$ Minimization
Ines Elleuch (Sup'Com, Tunisia); Fatma Abdelkefi (High School of Communications of Tunis (SUPCOM), Tunisia); Mohamed Siala (Sup'Com, Tunisia); Ridha Hamila (Qatar University, Qatar); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

Tuesday, August 30, 16:00 - 18:00

TueD01: Reliable and Secure Quantum Communications

Special Session
Room: Mathias Rex
Chair: Soon Xin Ng (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
Diversity Extraction for Multicarrier Continuous-Variable Quantum Key Distribution
Laszlo Gyongyosi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Optimal Wavelength Allocation in Hybrid Quantum-Classical Networks
Sima Bahrani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Mohsen Razavi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Jawad Salehi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
Second Generation QKD System over Commercial Fibers
Laszlo Bacsardi (University of West Hungary, Hungary); Sándor Imre (Budapest University of Technology and Economics); Zsolt Kis (Wigner Research Center for Physics, Hungary)
Improved Quantum LDPC Decoding Strategies for the Misidentified Quantum Depolarization Channel
Yixuan Xie (University of New South Wales, Australia); Jun Li (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Robert Malaney and Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Performance Evaluation of Scalar Reconciliation for Continuous-Variable Quantum Key Distribution
Albert Mráz (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Sándor Imre (Technical University of Budapest, Hungary); Laszlo Gyongyosi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Fast Disentanglement-based Blind Quantum Source Separation and Process Tomography Using a Feedforward Quantum-classical Adapting Structure
Yannick Deville (University of Toulouse, France); Alain Deville (Aix-Marseille Univ, France)

TueD02: Advanced Statistical Models and Methods for Image Processing

Special Session
Room: Ballroom II
Chairs: Frederic Pascal (CentraleSupélec, France), Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse & ENSEEIHT, France)
Fully Automatic Detection of Anomalies on Wheels Surface Using an Adaptive Accurate Model and Hypothesis Testing Theory
Karim Tout (Troyes University of Technology, France); Rémi Cogranne (Troyes University of Technology - ICD - LM2S - UMR STMR CNRS, France); Florent Retraint (UTT, France)
Joint spectral clustering and range estimation for 3D scene reconstruction using multispectral Lidar waveforms
Yoann Altmann and Aurora Maccarone (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Aongus McCarthy (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom); Gerald Buller (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Steve McLaughlin (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom)
Statistical models for SAR amplitude data: a unified vision through Mellin transform and Meijer functions
Jean-Marie Nicolas and Florence Tupin (Telecom ParisTech - LTCI)
Bayesian Image Segmentation Using Hidden Fields: Supervised, Unsupervised, and Semi-Supervised Formulations
José Bioucas Dias (Technical University Lisbon / Instituto de Telecomunicacoes Lisbon, Portugal); Mario A. T. Figueiredo (Instituto Superior Técnico & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Comparing Bayesian models in the absence of ground truth
Marcelo Pereyra (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Steve McLaughlin (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom)
Robust Adaptive Detection of Buried Pipes using GPR
Quentin Hoarau (Université Savoie Mont Blanc, France); Guillaume Ginolhac (Universite de Savoie & LISTIC, France); Abdourrahmane M. Atto (LISTIC, Université Savoie Mont Blanc, France); Jean-Marie Nicolas (Telecom Paris, France); Jean-Philippe Ovarlez (ONERA, France)

TueD03: Recent Advances in Medical Image Restoration

Special Session
Room: Anjou
Chairs: Adrian Basarab (University of Toulouse, France), Lotfi Chaari (INRIA Rhône-Alpes, France)
MRI Reconstruction with Analysis Sparse Regularization under Impulsive Noise
A. Korhan Tanc (Kirklareli University, Turkey); Ender M Ekşioğlu (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Image Deconvolution by Local Order Preservation of Pixels Values
Stephanie Guerit (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Laurent Jacques (University of Louvain, Belgium); John Lee (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Canonical polyadic decomposition for tissue type differentiation using multi-parametric MRI in high-grade gliomas
Bharath Halandur Nagaraja and Nicolas Sauwen (KU Leuven, Belgium); Diana Sima and Uwe Himmelreich (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Lieven De Lathauwer (K.U.Leuven, Belgium); Sabine Van Huffel (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
Sparse regularization methods in ultrafast ultrasound imaging
Adrien Besson (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne & Signal Processing Laboratory (LTS 5), Switzerland); Rafael Carrillo (EPFL, Switzerland); Miaomiao Zhang (CREATIS, France); Denis Friboulet and Olivier Bernard (CREATIS & INSA Lyon, France); Yves Wiaux (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom); Jean-Philippe Thiran (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Ultrasound image reconstruction from compressed measurements using approximate message passing
Jong-Hoon Kim (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Adrian Basarab (University of Toulouse, France); Paul Hill (The University of Bristol, United Kingdom); David Bull (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Denis Kouamé (University of Toulouse, France); Alin M Achim (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
Compressed Sensing in MRI with a Markov Random Field prior for spatial clustering of subband coefficients
Marko Panic (University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Jan Aelterman (Ghent University, Belgium); Vladimir Crnojevic (University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Aleksandra Pižurica (Ghent University, Belgium)

TueD04: Signal Processing and Communications for Sensor Networks Powered by Energy Harvesting and Wireless Power Transfer

Special Session
Room: Ballroom I
Chair: Subhrakanti Dey (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Decentralized Detection in Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
Alla Tarighati, James Gross and Joakim Jaldén (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Transmission Strategies for Remote Estimation under Energy Harvesting Constraints
Ayca Ozcelikkale, Tomas McKelvey and Mats Viberg (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Sensing Throughput Optimization in Cognitive Fading Multiple Access Channels With Energy Harvesting Secondary Transmitters
Sinchan Biswas (Uppsala University, Sweden); Amirpasha Shirazinia (Signals & Systems Division, Uppsala University, Sweden); Subhrakanti Dey (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Decentralized Sparsity-Promoting Sensor Selection in Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
Miguel Calvo-Fullana (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain); Javier Matamoros (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain); Carles Antón-Haro (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain)
Energy Harvesting Cooperative Multiple Access Channel with Decoding Costs
Ahmed Arafa (University of Maryland College Park, USA); Onur Kaya (Isik University, Turkey); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
Transmission Policies in Wireless Powered Communication Networks with Energy Cooperation
Alessandro Biason (University of Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)

TueD05: Audio and Acousic Signal Processing

Regular Session
Room: Ballroom III
Chair: Constantine Kotropoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Generalized Constraints for NMF with Application to Informed Source Separation
Christian Rohlfing and Julian M. Becker (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Multiple Source Localization in the Spherical Harmonic Domain using Augmented Intensity Vectors based on Grid Search
Sina Hafezi, Alastair H. Moore and Patrick A Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
3WRBM-Based Speech Factor Modeling for Arbitrary-Source and Non-Parallel Voice Conversion
Toru Nakashika and Yasuhiro Minami (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Development and evaluation of a digital MEMS microphone array for spatial audio
Anastasios Alexandridis (FORTH/University of Crete, Greece); Stefanos Papadakis (FORTH-ICS, Greece); Despoina Pavlidi (University of Crete & Institute of Computer Science (ICS) Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas (FORTH), Greece); Athanasios Mouchtaris (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece)
TDOA-based Self-Calibration of Dual-Microphone Arrays
Mojtaba Farmani (Aalborg University, Denmark); Richard Heusdens (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Michael Syskind Pedersen and Jesper Jensen (Oticon, Denmark)
DOA estimation in front of a reflective plane using a circular microphone array
Nikolaos Stefanakis (Foundation of Research and Technology Hellas, Greece); Athanasios Mouchtaris (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece)

TueD06: Poster III

Room: Corvina
Chair: Stefano Fortunati (University of Pisa, Italy)
DSP Based OFDM Receiver for Time-varying Underwater Acoustic Channels
Bo Peng, Pierluigi Salvo Rossi, Hefeng Dong and Kimmo Kansanen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
New Evaluation Scheme for Software Function Approximation with Non-Uniform Segmentation
Justine Bonnot, Erwan Nogues and Daniel Menard (UEB/INSA Rennes/IETR, France)
Optimization of Parallel Processing Intensive Digital Front-End for IEEE 802.11ac Receiver
Juha Yli-Kaakinen, Toni A Levanen, Mona Aghababaeetafreshi, Markku K. Renfors and Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Energy Consumption Analysis of Software Polar Decoders on Low Power Processors
Adrien Cassagne (INRIA & University of Bordeaux, France); Olivier Aumage (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique, France); Camille Leroux (IMS Lab - Institut Polytechnique de Bordeaux, France); Denis Barthou (University of Bordeaux - Labri / INRIA, France); Bertrand Le Gal (University of Bordeaux, France)
FPGA Implementation of a Cyclostationary Detector for OFDM Signals
Douglas G Allan, Louise Crockett, Stephan Weiss, Kenneth Stuart and Robert Stewart (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
Investigations into Bluetooth Low Energy Localization Precision Limits
Joerg Schmalenstroeer and Reinhold Haeb-Umbach (University of Paderborn, Germany)
Low complexity FRI based Sampling Scheme for UWB Channel Estimation
Tina Yaacoub (Université de Bretagne Occidendentale & Lab-STICC, France); Roua Youssef (University of Brest & Lab-STICC, France); Emanuel Radoi (University of Brest & CNRS UMR 6285 Lab-STICC, France); Gilles Burel (Université de Bretagne Occidentale, France)
Automatic Objective Thresholding to Detect Neuronal Action Potentials
Jarno M. A. Tanskanen, Fikret Emre Kapucu, Inkeri Vornanen and Jari Hyttinen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Mining the Bilinear Structure of Data with Approximate Joint Diagonalization
Louis Korczowski and Florent Bouchard (GIPSA-lab, Univ Grenoble Alpes, France); Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France); Marco Congedo (GIPSA-lab, France)
On High-Accuracy Direct Digital Frequency Synthesis Using Linear Function Approximation
Jochen Rust and Moritz Bärthel (University of Bremen, Germany); Steffen Paul (University Bremen, Germany)
Nuclear Norm Regularized Robust Dictionary Learning for Energy Disaggregation
Megha Gupta (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, India); Angshul Majumdar (Indraprastha Institute Of Information Technology-Delhi & University of British Columbia, India)
A New Approach for Multi-Dimensional Signal Processing and Modelling for Signals From Gel Electrophoresis
Ebtihal H. G. Yousif (University of Edinburgh); James R Hopgood (University of Edinburgh & Institute for Digital Communications, United Kingdom); John Thompson and Mike Davies (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
The Data-centre Whisperer: Relative Attribute Usage Estimation for Cloud Servers
Ruairí de Fréin (Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland)
Localization of radar emitters from a single sensor using multipath and TDOA-AOA measurements in a naval context
Romain Giacometti (ENSTA Bretagne / Lab-STICC & Thales Systèmes Aéroportés, France); Alexandre Baussard (ENSTA Bretagne, France); Daniel Jahan and Cédric Cornu (Thales Systèmes Aéroportés, France); Ali Khenchaf (ENSTA Bretagne & LAB-STICC UMR CNRS 6285, France); Jean Michel Quellec (Thales Airborne Systems, France)
Modified Tone Reservation for PAPR Reduction in OFDM Systems
Diallo Mamadou (SUPELEC & IETER, France); Marwa Chafii (CentraleSupélec & IETR, France); Jacques Palicot (CentraleSupélec/IETR, France); Faouzi Bader (CentraleSupélec, France)
Maximum likelihood estimation of a low-order building model
Tahar Nabil (Telecom ParisTech & EDF R&D, France); Eric Moulines (Ecole Polytechnique, France); Francois Roueff (Telecom ParisTech, Finland); Jean-Marc Jicquel (EDF R&D, France); Alexandre Girard (Electricité de France, France)
Brain and Music: Music Genre Classification using Brain Signals
Pouya Ghaemmaghami Tabrizi and Nicu Sebe (University of Trento, Italy)
Joint I/Q Mixer and Filter Imbalance Compensation and Channel Equalization with Novel Preamble Design
Frederic j harris (San Diego State Univ, USA); Ramya Lakshmanan (San Diego State University, USA)
Cross-Correlation Based Under-Modelled Multichannel Blind Acoustic System Identification with Sparsity Regularization
Wei Xue, Mike Brookes and Patrick A Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Variational Bayesian Image Reconstruction with an Uncertainty Model for Measurement Localization
Filip Šroubek (Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Czech Republic); Jindrich Soukup (Institute of Information Theory and Automation); Barbara Zitová (Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Czech Republic)
Two distributed algorithms for the deconvolution of large radio-interferometric multispectral images
Céline Meillier (LTCI, CNRS, Telecom Paristech, France); Pascal Bianchi (Telecom Paristech - LTCI, France); Walid Hachem (Telecom-paristech, France)

Wednesday, August 31

Wednesday, August 31, 08:30 - 09:15

WedA01: Plenary Talk

Network Localization and Navigation: Signal Processing Opportunities
Room: Ballroom

Professor Moe Win
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Wednesday, August 31, 09:15 - 10:00

WedA02: Plenary Talk

Consensus Clustering Paradigms
Room: Ballroom

Professor Asoke K. Nandi
Brunel University London, UK
 

Wednesday, August 31, 10:00 - 10:15

3MT Competition Final

Room: Levente and Béla
 

Wednesday, August 31, 10:30 - 12:30

WedB01: Network Localization

Special Session
Room: Mathias Rex
Chair: Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy)
Bandwidth Dependence of the Ranging Error Variance in Dense Multipath
Stefan Hinteregger, Erik Leitinger, Paul Meissner, Josef Kulmer and Klaus Witrisal (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
Device-free Localization of Multiple Targets
Monica Nicoli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Vittorio Rampa (IEIIT - CNR - Dipartimento di Elettronica e Informazione, Italy); Stefano Savazzi (National Research Council of Italy (CNR) & Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Silvia Schiaroli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Exact Analysis of Weighted Centroid Localization
Andrea Giorgetti (University of Bologna, Italy); Kagiso Magowe and Sithamparanathan Kandeepan (RMIT University, Australia)
On the Utilization of MIMO-OFDM Channel Sparsity for Accurate Positioning
Jani Saloranta (University of Oulu & Centre for Wireless Communications, Finland); Giuseppe Destino (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)
Multipath Components Tracking Adapted to Integrated IR-UWB Receivers for Improved Indoor Navigation
Jimmy Maceraudi, Francois Dehmas and Benoit Denis (CEA-Leti Minatec, France); Bernard Uguen (University of Rennes I, France)
Location Information Driven Formation Control for Swarm Return-to-Base Application
Siwei Zhang, Ronald Raulefs and Armin Dammann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

WedB02: Recent Advances in Full-Duplex Radio - Advanced Signal Processing, Systems and Networks

Special Session
Room: Ballroom I
Chairs: Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland), Risto Wichman (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)
On the Potential of Full Duplex Performance in 5G Ultra-Dense Small Cell Networks
Marta Gatnau Sarret (Aalborg University & Nokia, Denmark); Marko Fleischer (Nokia Networks, Germany); Gilberto Berardinelli, Nurul H. Mahmood and Preben Mogensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Helmut Heinz (Nokia Networks, Germany)
Mode Selection in Multi-user Full-Duplex Systems Considering Inter-user Interference
Haesoon Lee (Yonsei University, Korea); Dongkyu Kim (LG Electronics Co. Ltd., Korea); Daesik Hong (Yonsei University, Korea)
Robust Resource Allocation for Full-Duplex Cognitive Radio Systems
Yan Sun (Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Nikola Zlatanov (Monash University, Australia); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Uplink and Downlink Rate Analysis of a Full-Duplex C-RAN with Radio Remote Head Association
Mohammadali Mohammadi (Shahrekord University, Iran); Himal A Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka); Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)
Digitally-Controlled RF Self-Interference Canceller for Full-Duplex Radios
Joose Tamminen, Matias Turunen and Dani Korpi (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Timo Huusari (Intel, Finland); Yang-Seok Choi and Shilpa Talwar (Intel, USA); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Interference Cancellation Architecture for Full-Duplex System with GFDM Signaling
Wonsuk Chung (Yonsei University, Korea); Taneli Riihonen and Risto Wichman (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Daesik Hong (Yonsei University, Korea)

WedB03: Wireless Energy Harvesting

Special Session
Room: Anjou
Chairs: Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia), Constantinos Psomas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Secrecy Outage Probability of Wirelessly Powered Wiretap Channels
Xin Jiang and Caijun Zhong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Xiaoming Chen (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Sum Rate Maximization for Full Duplex Wireless-Powered Communication Networks
Dinh Van Nguyen, Hieu V. Nguyen, Gil-Mo Kang, Hyeon Min Kim and Oh-Soon Shin (Soongsil University, Korea)
Secure Wireless Communications with Relay Selection and Wireless Powered Transfer
Nam-Phong Nguyen (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Yuzhen Huang (PLA University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Trung Q. Duong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Zoran Hadzi-Velkov (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of); Berk Canberk (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Blockage Effects on Joint Information & Energy Transfer in Directional Ad-Hoc Networks
Constantinos Psomas and Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Accumulate then Forward: An Opportunistic Relaying Protocol for Wireless-Powered Cooperative Communications
Ziyi Li (University of Sydney, Australia); He Chen and Yifan Gu (The University of Sydney, Australia); Yonghui Li and Branka Vucetic (University of Sydney, Australia)
On Secrecy Outage of MISO SWIPT Systems in the Presence of Imperfect CSI
Gaofeng Pan (Southwest Univiersity, P.R. China & Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Hongjiang Lei (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yansha Deng (King's College London, United Kingdom); Lisheng Fan (Shantou University, P.R. China); Yunfei Chen (University of Warwick, United Kingdom); Zhiguo Ding (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)

WedB04: Signal Processing in Enhancing 5G Wireless Spectrum Efficiency, Energy Efficiency and QoE

Special Session
Room: Ballroom II
Chair: Rose Hu (Mississippi State University, USA)
On the Use of Channel Models and Channel Estimation Techniques for Massive MIMO Systems
Martin Kuerbis (University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany); Naveen Mysore Balasubramanya and Lutz Lampe (University of British Columbia, Canada); Alexander Lampe (University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany)
On Wireless Power Transfer in Two-Tier Massive MIMO HetNets: Energy and Rate Analysis
Yongxu Zhu, Lifeng Wang and Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Hybrid MU-MIMO and Non-orthogonal Multiple Access Design in Wireless Heterogeneous Networks
Yiran Xu, Haijian Sun and Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA)
A Novel Angular Parameters Estimator for Incoherently Distributed Sources
Renzheng Cao (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiaofei Zhang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China)
A Robust Resource Allocation Algorithm for Packet BIC-UFMC 5G Wireless Communications
Paolo Del Fiorentino, Carmine Vitiello, Vincenzo Lottici, Filippo Giannetti and Marco Luise (University of Pisa, Italy)
A Novel Block-shifted Pilot Design for Multipair Massive MIMO Relaying
Leyuan Pan and Yongyu Dai (University of Victoria, Canada); Wei Xu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaodai Dong (University of Victoria, Canada)

WedB05: Speech Processing - I

Regular Session
Room: Ballroom III
Chair: Patrick A Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Noise-adaptive perceptual weighting in the AMR-WB encoder for increased speech loudness in adverse far-end noise conditions
Emma Jokinen (Aalto University, Finland); Tom Bäckström (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg & Fraunhofer IIS, Germany)
Independent Vector Analysis for source separation using an energy driven mixed Student's t and super Gaussian Source prior
Waqas Rafique (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Suleiman Erateb (Loughborough University, United Kingdom); Syed Mohsen Naqvi (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Satnam Dlay (University of Newcastle, United Kingdom); Jonathon Chambers (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
High Quality Voice Conversion by Post-Filtering the Outputs of Gaussian Processes
Ning Xu, Xiao Yao, Aimin Jiang and Xiaofeng Liu (Hohai University, P.R. China); Jingyi Bao (Changzhou Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Copy synthesis of phrase-level utterances
Benjamin Elie (Loria); Yves Laprie (Loria, France)
Unsupervised Learning of Temporal Receptive Fields Using Convolutional RBM For ASR Task
Hardik B. Sailor (DA-IICT, Gandhinagar, India); Hemant A. Patil (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, India)
Text-informed speech inpainting via voice conversion
Pierre Prablanc (Technicolor, France); Alexey Ozerov (Technicolor); Ngoc Q. K. Duong and Patrick Perez (Technicolor, France)

WedB06: Poster IV

Room: Corvina
Chair: Alastair H. Moore (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Active Noise Control for Pulse Signals by Wave Field Synthesis
Alessandro Lapini (University of Florence, Italy); Massimiliano Biagini (University of Florence - CNIT, Italy); Francesco Borchi, Monica Carfagni and Fabrizio Argenti (University of Florence, Italy)
Automatic Tuning of Probe Noise for Continuous Acoustic Feedback Cancelation in Hearing Aids
Muhammad T Akhtar (COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan); Akinori Nishihara (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
On plenoptic sub-aperture view recovery
Mozhdeh Seifi and Neus Sabater (Technicolor Research & Innovation, France); Valter Drazic and Patrick Perez (Technicolor, France)
Impact of Light Field Compression on Focus Stack and Extended Focus Images
Mira Rizkallah (IRISA/Université de Rennes 1, France); Thomas Maugey (INRIA, France); Charles Yaacoub (Holy Spirit University of Kaslik (USEK), Lebanon); Christine Guillemot (INRIA, France)
3D point cloud segmentation oriented to the analysis of interactions
Xiao Lin (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Josep R. Casas (UPC Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Montse Pardas (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Torso Orientation: A New Clue for Occlusion-Aware Human Pose Estimation
Yang Yu, Baoyao Yang and Pong C Yuen (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)
Eliminating blocking artifacts in halftoning-based block truncation coding
Zi-Xin Xu and Yuk Hee Chan (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Pandora: Description of a Painting Database for Art Movement Recognition with Baselines and Perspectives
Corneliu Florea (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania); Razvan George Condorovici (University Politehnica Bucharest, Romania); Constantin Vertan and Raluca Butnaru (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania); Laura Florea (Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania); Ruxandra Vranceanu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania)
Motion Hints Compensated Prediction as a Reference Frame for High Efficiency Video Coding (HEVC)
Ashek Ahmmed (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Miska Hannuksela (Nokia Research Center, Finland); Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Rare Signals Detection in Nonwhite Noise Environment Based on Multidimensional Signal Subspace for Hyperspectral Image
Salah Bourennane (Ecole Centrale Marseille & Fresnel Institute, France); Caroline Fossati (Institut Fresnel, France)
A Fixed-Point Local Tone Mapping Operation for HDR Images
Toshiyuki Dobashi (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan); Masahiro Iwahashi (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan); Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
Blind Rectification of Radial Distortion by Line Straightness
Burak Benligiray and Cihan Topal (Anadolu University, Turkey)
Puma: A High-Quality Retinex-Based Tone Mapping Operator
Nikola Banić (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, University of Zagreb, Croatia); Sven Lončarić (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
Sequential image completion for high-speed large-pixel number sensing
Akira Hirabayashi, Naoki Nogami and Takashi Ijiri (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Laurent Condat (GIPSA-Lab, University Grenoble Alpes, France)
Towards Overflow/Underflow Free PEE Reversible Watermarking
Catalin Dragoi (Valahia University of Targoviste, Romania); Dinu Coltuc ("Valahia" University of Targoviste, Romania)
Physical Layer Security: Friendly Jamming in an Untrusted Relay Scenario
Bakhtiar Ali and Nida Zamir (COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan); Muhammad Fasih Uddin Butt (COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Islamabad, Pakistan); Soon Xin Ng (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
On Exploiting Co-Channel Interference to Improve Secret Communications Over a Wiretap Channel
Lingxiang Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Athina Petropulu (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA); Zhi Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China & University of California, Riverside, P.R. China)
Secure Identification Based on Fuzzy Commitment Scheme for JPEG XR Images
Kenta Iida (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan); Hiroyuki Kobayashi (Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, Japan); Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
Optimal Attack and Defence of Large Scale Networks Using Mean Field Theory
Jorge del Val (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Santiago Zazo (Universidad Politecnica Madrid, Spain); Sergio Valcarcel Macua (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid (UPM), Spain); Javier Zazo and Juan Parras (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
Guitar note onset detection based on a spectral sparsity measure
Mina Mounir (KU Leuven, Belgium); Peter Karsmakers (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Toon van Waterschoot (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Multi-Pitch Estimation of Audio Recordings Using a Codebook-Based Approach
Martin Weiss Hansen, Jesper Rindom Jensen and Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Online Acoustic Scene Analysis Based on Nonparametric Bayesian Model
Keisuke Imoto (SOKENDAI (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies) & School of Multidisciplinary Sciences, Japan); Nobutaka Ono (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
Unsupervised feature learning for Music Structural Analysis
Michele Buccoli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Davide Andreoletti (University of Applied Sciences of Southern Switzerland, Switzerland); Massimiliano Zanoni, Augusto Sarti and Stefano Tubaro (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Wednesday, August 31, 14:00 - 15:30

WedC01: Signal Processing for Moving Microphone Arrays

Special Session
Room: Ballroom I
Chairs: Heinrich Löllmann (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany), Boaz Rafaely (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Analysis of distortion in audio signals introduced by microphone motion
Vladimir Tourbabin (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev & Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Boaz Rafaely (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Speaker Localization with Moving Microphone Arrays
Yuval Dorfan (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Christine Evers (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Sharon Gannot (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Patrick A Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Localization of Moving Microphone Arrays from Moving Sound Sources for Robot Audition
Christine Evers, Alastair H. Moore and Patrick A Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
A One-step-ahead Information-based Feedback Control for Binaural Active Localization
Gabriel Bustamante (University of Toulouse, UPS & CNRS-LAAS, France); Patrick Danes (University of Toulouse, France); Thomas Forgue and Ariel Podlubne (CNRS-LAAS, France)
Variational Bayesian Multi-channel Robust NMF for Human-voice Enhancement with a Deformable and Partially-occluded Microphone Array
Yoshiaki Bando (Kyoto University, Japan); Katsutoshi Itoyama (Kyoto University & Graduate School of Informatics, Japan); Masashi Konyo and Satoshi Tadokoro (Tohoku University, Japan); Kazuhiro Nakadai (Honda Research Institute Japan Co., Ltd. & Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Kazuyoshi Yoshii (Kyoto University, Japan); Hiroshi G Okuno (Kyoto University & Graduate School of Informatics, Japan)

WedC02: Musical Instrument and Virtual Analog Modeling

Special Session
Room: Mathias Rex
Chairs: Augusto Sarti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Vesa Valimaki (Aalto University, Finland)
Simulation of Distributed Contact in String Instruments: a Modal Expansion Approach
Maarten van Walstijn and Jamie Bridges (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)
A k-d Tree Based Solution Cache for the Non-linear Equation of Circuit Simulations
Martin Holters (Helmut Schmidt University, Germany); Udo Zölzer (Helmut-Schmidt-University Hamburg, Germany)
Wave Digital Filter Modeling of Circuits with Operational Amplifiers
Kurt J Werner and William Dunkel (Stanford University, USA); Maximilian Rest (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Michael Olsen (Stanford University, USA); Julius O. Smith, III (Stanford University)
Dynamic Adaptation of Instantaneous Nonlinear Bipoles in Wave Digital Networks
Alberto Bernardini and Augusto Sarti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Antialiased Soft Clipping Using an Integrated Bandlimited Ramp
Fabian Esqueda (Aalto University, Finland); Stefan Bilbao (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Vesa Valimaki (Aalto University, Finland)

WedC03: GNSS Signals Processing and Applications

Special Session
Room: Anjou
Chair: Gabriele Giorgi (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Post-correlation Signal Analysis to Detect Spoofing Attacks in GNSS Receivers
Emanuela Falletti, Beatrice Motella and Micaela Troglia Gamba (Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy)
Small Cycle Slip Detection using Singular Spectrum Analysis
Khurram Usman and Muhammad Tahir (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan)
Testing General Relativity Using Galileo Satellite Signals
Gabriele Giorgi (Technische Universität München, Germany); Martin Lülf (Technische Universität München & Institute for Communications and Navigation, Germany); Christoph Günther (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt & Technische Universität München, Germany); Sven Herrmann, Daniela Kunst, Felix Finke and Claus Lämmerzahl (University of Bremen, Germany)
Real-Time Kinematic Positioning with GPS and Glonass
Patrick Henkel (Technische Universität München, Germany); Michele Iafrancesco (Advanced Navigation Solutions, Germany)
Weighted Shooting Method for High-Resolution DOA Estimation Based on Sparse Spectrum Fitting
Koichi Ichige and Naoki Yotsueda (Yokohama National University, Japan)

WedC04: Fast and Embedded Convex Optimization for Signal Processing

Special Session
Room: Ballroom II
Chairs: Daniele Giacobello (SONOS, Inc. USA), Tobias Lindstrøm Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Computational Analysis of a Fast Algorithm for High-order Sparse Linear Prediction
Tobias Lindstrøm Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Daniele Giacobello (SONOS, Inc. USA); Toon van Waterschoot (KU Leuven, Belgium); Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Accelerated reconstruction of a compressively sampled data stream
Pantelis Sopasakis (IMT-Lucca, Italy); Nikolaos Freris (New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); Panagiotis Patrinos (KU Leuven, Belgium)
On the duality of globally constrained separable problems and its application to distributed signal processing
Thomas Sherson and Richard Heusdens (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); W. Bastiaan Kleijn (Delft University of Technology, Victoria University of Wellington)
Ad Hoc Microphone Array Beamforming Using the Primal-Dual Method of Multipliers
Vincent Mohammad Tavakoli and Jesper Rindom Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Richard Heusdens (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Jacob Benesty (INRS-EMT, University of Quebec, Canada); Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Multi-Pitch Estimation via Fast Group Sparse Learning
Ted Kronvall, Filip Elvander, Stefan I Adalbjörnsson and Andreas Jakobsson (Lund University, Sweden)

WedC05: Big Media Data Analysis

Special Session
Room: Ballroom III
Chairs: Alexandros Iosifidis (Tampere University of Technology, Finland), Ioannis Pitas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Towards Dynamic Classification Completeness in Twitter
Dimitris Milioris (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Self-Organizing Binary Encoding for Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search
Ezgi Can Ozan (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Serkan Kiranyaz (Qatar University, Finland); Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Xiaohua Hu (Drexel University, USA)
3D Reconstruction Quality Analysis and Its Acceleration on GPU Clusters
Lukas Polok (Brno University of Technology, Faculty of Information Technology, Czech Republic); Viorela Ila (Australian National University, Australia); Pavel Smrž (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
A review of approximate methods for kernel-based Big Media Data Analysis
Alexandros Iosifidis (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Anastasios Tefas and Ioannis Pitas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Digital Music Lab: A Framework for Analysing Big Music Data
Samer Abdallah (University College London, United Kingdom); Emmanouil Benetos (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Nicolas Gold (University College London, United Kingdom); Steven Hargreaves (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Tillman Weyde (City University, United Kingdom); Daniel Wolff (City University London, United Kingdom)

WedC06: Poster V

Room: Corvina
Chair: Oana Geman (Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava, Romania)
Joint estimation of late reverberant and speech power spectral densities in noisy environments using Frobenius norm
Ofer Shwartz and Sharon Gannot (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Emanuël Habets (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany)
TUT Database for Acoustic Scene Classification and Sound Event Detection
Annamaria Mesaros, Toni Heittola and Tuomas Virtanen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Greek Folk Music Classification Using Auditory Cortical Representations
Eftychia Fotiadou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Nikoletta Bassiou (SRI, USA); Constantine Kotropoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Supervised Nonnegative Matrix Factorization with Dual-Itakura-Saito and Kullback-Leibler Divergences for Music Transcription
Hideaki Kagami and Masahiro Yukawa (Keio University, Japan)
Music Signal Separation Using Supervised NMF with All-Pole-Model-Based Discriminative Basis Deformation
Hiroaki Nakajima (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Daichi Kitamura (SOKENDAI (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies), Japan); Norihiro Takamune, Shoichi Koyama and Hiroshi Saruwatari (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Nobutaka Ono (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Yu Takahashi (Yahama Corporation, Japan); Kazunobu Kondo (Yamaha Corporation, Japan)
Envelope analysis methods for tonality estimation
Armin Taghipour (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany); Bharadwaj Desikan (International Audio Labouratories Erlangen, Germany); Bernd Edler (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany)
Complex Angular Central Gaussian Mixture Model for Directional Statistics in Mask-based Microphone Array Signal Processing
Nobutaka Ito (NTT, Japan); Shoko Araki (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Tomohiro Nakatani (NTT Corporation, Japan)
Audio Affect Burst Synthesis: A Multilevel Synthesis System for Emotional Expressions
Kevin El Haddad and Huseyin Cakmak (University of Mons, Belgium); Martin Sulir (Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia); Stephane Dupont (University of Mons, Belgium); Thierry Dutoit (FPMS, Belgium)
Classification of HEp-2 Cells Using Distributed Dictionary Learning
Sadaf Monajemi (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Shahab Ensafi (National University of Singapore & Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Shijian Lu (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Ashraf A. Kassim and Chew Lim Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Saeid Sanei (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Sim Heng Ong (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Secure Beamforming and Artificial Noise Design for Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power Transfer in Interference Networks
Weichen Wang, Ruohan Cao, Hui Gao, Jian Zhou and Tiejun Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Improving Physical Layer Security in DF Relay Networks Via Two-Stage Cooperative Jamming
Nicholas Kolokotronis and Manos Athanasakos (University of Peloponnese, Greece)
Reversible Watermarking Based on Complementary Predictors and Context Embedding
Catalin Dragoi (Valahia University of Targoviste, Romania); Dinu Coltuc ("Valahia" University of Targoviste, Romania)
Camera Model Identification Based Machine Learning Approach with High Order Statistics Features
Amel Tuama (University of Montpellier & LIRMM, France); Frédéric Comby (Laboratory LIRMM, UMR CNRS 5506, University of Montpellier II, France); Marc Chaumont (LIRMM, France)
Estimation of the Spatial Information in Gaussian Model based Audio Source Separation using Weighted Spectral Bases
Mahmoud Fakhry (University of Trento & Fondazione Bruno Kessler - irst, Italy); Piergiorgio Svaizer (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy); Maurizio Omologo (Fondazione Bruno Kessler - irst, Italy)
Active speech level estimation in noisy signals with quadrature noise suppression
Nikolaos Dionelis and Mike Brookes (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Median Filtering the Temporal Probability Distribution in Histogram Mapping for Robust Continuous Speech Recognition
Christian Arcos Gordillo and José Boisson de Marca (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Abraham Alcaim (Cetuc/puc-Rio, Brazil)
Phase-Processing For Voice Activity Detection: A Statistical Approach
Johannes Stahl and Josef Kulmer (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Pejman Mowlaee (Graz University of Technology (TU Graz) & Signal Processing and Speech Communication Laboratory, Austria)
Spoofing Attacks to I-vector Based Voice Verification Systems Using Statistical Speech Synthesis with Additive Noise and Countermeasure
Mustafa Ozbay, Ali Khodabakhsh, Amir Mohammadi and Cenk Demiroglu (Ozyegin University, Turkey)
Unsupervised Singing Voice Detection Using Dictionary Learning
Aggelos Pikrakis (University of Piraeus, Greece); Yannis Kopsinis (Libra MLI); Nadine Kroher (University of Seville); Jose-Miguel Diaz-Banez (Unversity of Seville)
2D Direction of Arrival Estimation of Multiple Moving Sources using a Spherical Microphone Array
Alastair H. Moore, Christine Evers and Patrick A Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
ParSec: A PSSS Approach to Industrial Radio with Very Low and Very Flexible Cycle Timing
Rolf Kraemer (IHP Microelectronics, Frankfurt/Oder & BTU-Cottbus, Germany); Ruediger Kays and Lisa Underberg (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Michael Methfessel (IHP microelectronics, Germany); Andreas Wolf (DWW GmbH, Germany)
Bayesian Cramer-Rao bounds for factorized model based low rank matrix reconstruction
Martin Sundin (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Saikat Chatterjee (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology & Communication Theory Lab, Sweden); Magnus Jansson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Spatial and Time diversities for Canonical Correlation Significance Test in Spectrum Sensing
Abbass Nasser (Université de Bretgane Occidentale, France); Ali Mansour (ENSTA Bretagne, France); Koffi-Clement Yao (Université de Bretgane Occidentale, France); Hussein Charara and Mohamad Chaitou (Lebanese University, Faculty of Science, Lebanon)
Compositional chroma estimation using powered Euclidean Distance
Ken O'Hanlon and Mark Sandler (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)

Wednesday, August 31, 16:00 - 18:00

WedD01: Bayesian Methods for Signal Processing

Special Session
Room: Ballroom I
Chairs: Saikat Chatterjee (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology & Communication Theory Lab, Sweden), Yoshiyuki Kabashima (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Outlier-insensitive Kalman Smoothing and Marginal Message Passing
Federico Wadehn, Vijay Sahdeva and Lukas Bruderer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Hang Yu and Justin Dauwels (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Hans-Andrea Loeliger (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Sampling approach to sparse approximation problem:determining degrees of freedom by simulated annealing
Tomoyuki Obuchi and Yoshiyuki Kabashima (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Online Prediction of Spatial Fields for Radio-Frequency Communication
Dave Zachariah (Uppsala University, Sweden); Niklas Jalden (Ericsson, Sweden); Petre Stoica (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Rectified Binaural Ratio: A Complex T-Distributed Feature for Robust Sound Localization
Antoine Deleforge (Inria Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique, France); Florence Forbes (INRIA Rhône-Alpes, France)
An Approximate Message Passing Based Algorithm for Robust Face Recognition
Guangyu Zhou (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Wei Dai (Imperial College, United Kingdom)
Mean Field Analysis of Sparse Reconstruction with Correlated Variables
Mohammad Ramezanali (Rutgers University, USA); Partha P. Mitra (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA); Anirvan M. Sengupta (Rutgers University, USA)

WedD02: Image and Video Processing - II

Regular Session
Room: Ballroom II
Chair: Karim Abed-Meraim (Polytech'Orléans & University of Sharjah, UAE, France)
Region-Based Image Retrieval Using a Joint Scalable Bayesian Segmentation and Feature Extraction
Sarra Sakji-Nsibi (Communication, Signal and Image Lab., Tunisia); Amel Benazza (Carthage University, Tunisia)
Image Retrieval under Very Noisy Annotations
Kazuya Ueki and Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda University, Japan)
Self-adaptive ground calibration in binocular Surveillance system
Diwen Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University & School of Electronic Information and Electrical Engineering, P.R. China); Ling Cai (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Yuming Zhao and Fuqiao Hu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Video Semantic Indexing using Object Detection-Derived Features
Kotaro Kikuchi, Kazuya Ueki, Tetsuji Ogawa and Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda University, Japan)
Sequential Stack Decoder for Multichannel Image Restoration
Fouad Boudjenouia (University of Orléans, France); Rachid Jennane (University of Orleans & I3MTO Laboratory, France); Karim Abed-Meraim (Polytech'Orléans & University of Sharjah, UAE, France); Aladine Chetouani (PRISME Laboratory, Polytech Orléans, France)
Real-time UHD Scalable multi-layer HEVC encoder architecture
Ronan Parois (INSA de Rennes, France); Wassim Hamidouche (IETR-INSA Rennes, France); Elie Mora (ATEME, France); Mickaël Raulet (ATEME Rennes, France); Olivier Deforges (IETR / INSA Rennes, France)

WedD03: Medical Image and Signal Processing - I

Regular Session
Room: Anjou
Chairs: Adel Belouchrani (Ecole Nationale Polythechnique, Algiers, Algeria), Philippe Ravier (Université d'Orléans, France)
Robust Reconstruction for CS-Based Fetal Beats Detection
Giulia Da Poian, Riccardo Bernardini and Roberto Rinaldo (University of Udine, Italy)
Coupled Tensor Decomposition: a Step Towards Robust Components
Matthieu Genicot and Pierre-Antoine Absil (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Renaud Lambiotte (University of Namur, Belgium); Saber Sami (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Automatic Detection of Laser Marks in Retinal Digital Fundus Images
João G. R. Almeida e Sousa (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Carlos Manta Oliveira (Retmarker, Portugal); Luís A. da Silva Cruz (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes / University of Coimbra, Portugal)
On the optimal reconstruction of dMRI images with multi-coil acquisition system
Farid Ahmed Sid (University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene, Algeria); Karim Abed-Meraim (Polytech'Orléans & University of Sharjah, UAE, France); Rachid Harba (University of Orleans, France); Fatima. Oulebsir Boumghar (USTHB & LRPE, ParIMed Research Team, Algeria)
Source Imaging of Simple Finger Movements Captured During Auditory Response Tasks
Aritra Chaudhuri and Aurobinda Routray (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India)
Multivariate Classification of Fourier Transform Infrared Hyperspectral Images of Skin Cancer Cells
Francisco Peñaranda (Universitat Politècnica de València & Instituto de Investigación e Innovación en Bioingeniería (I3B), Spain); Valery Naranjo (Universitat Politècnica de València & Instituto de Investigación e Innovación en Bioingeniería (I3B)); Lena Kastl (University of Muenster, Germany); Björn Kemper (Center for Biomedical Optics and Photonics, University of Münster, Münster, Germany); Gavin Lloyd (Biophotonics Research Unit, Leadon House, Gloucestershire Royal Hospital, United Kingdom); Jayakrupakar Nallala and Nicholas Stone (College of Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences, University of Exeter, Exeter, UK); Jürgen Schnekenburger (University of Muenster, Germany)

WedD04: Speech Processing - II

Regular Session
Room: Ballroom III
Chair: Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Real-Time Vibration Control of An Electrolarynx based on Statistical F0 Contour Prediction
Kou Tanaka (Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Tomoki Toda (Nagoya University, Japan); Graham Neubig (Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Satoshi Nakamura (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Modeling Unvoiced Sounds In Statistical Parametric Speech Synthesis with a Continuous Vocoder
Tamás Gábor Csapó and Géza Németh (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Milos Cernak and Philip N. Garner (Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland)
Robust Phonetic Segmentation Using Multi-taper Spectral Estimation for noisy and clipped speech
Bhavik Vachhani (Tata Consultancy Services Limited, India); Chitralekha Bhat and Sunil Kumar Kopparapu (Tata Consultancy Services, India)
Continuous Fundamental Frequency Prediction with Deep Neural Networks
Bálint Pál Tóth (Budapest University of Technology and Economics); Tamás Gábor Csapó (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
High spatiotemporal cineMRI films using compressed sensing for acquiring articulatory data
Benjamin Elie (Loria); Yves Laprie (Loria, France); Pierre-André Vuissoz and Freddy Odille (IADI, Université de Lorraine/INSERM, France)
Semi-non-intrusive objective intelligibility measure using spatial filtering in hearing aids
Charlotte Sørensen (Aalborg University & GN Resound, Denmark); Jesper Bünsow Boldt (GN ReSound, Denmark); Fredrik Gran (GN Resound, Denmark); Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

WedD05: Poster VI

Room: Corvina
Chair: Masahiro Yukawa (Keio University, Japan)
On the Spatial Degrees of Freedom Benefits of Reverse TDD in Multicell MIMO Networks
Jacobo Fanjul and Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain)
Localization of a Moving Rigid Sensor Network
Shanjie Chen and Dominic K. C. Ho (University of Missouri, USA)
Closed-form solution for TDOA-based joint source and sensor localization in two-dimensional space
Trung-Kien Le and Nobutaka Ono (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
Fast Unit-modulus Least Squares with Applications in Transmit Beamforming
John Tranter, Nikolaos D Sidiropoulos and Xiao Fu (University of Minnesota, USA); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA)
Massive Overloaded MIMO Signal Detection via Convex Optimization with Proximal Splitting
Ryo Hayakawa and Kazunori Hayashi (Kyoto University, Japan); Hampei Sasahara (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Masaaki Nagahara (The University of Kitakyushu, Japan)
Coordinated Multicell Beamforming with Local and Global Data Rate Constraints
Ramadan Elsabae (Loughborough, United Kingdom); Bokamoso Basutli (Loughborough University, United Kingdom); Kinan Ghanem (Loughborough University & Loughborough University, United Kingdom); Yu Gong and Sangarapillai Lambotharan (Loughborough University, United Kingdom)
A Separation Principle for Optimal IaaS Cloud Computing Distribution
Felix Georg Kottmann, Saverio Bolognani and Florian Dorfler (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
Two and Three Inputs Widely Linear FRESH Receivers for Cancellation of a Quasi-Rectilinear Interference with Frequency Offset
Rémi Chauvat (CNAM, France); Jean-Pierre Delmas (Telecom-Sudparis, France); Pascal Chevalier (CNAM, France)
Adaptive Completion of the Correlation Matrix in Wireless Sensor Networks
Evangelos Vlachos and Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras, Greece)
Enhancement of Incipient Fault Detection and Estimation Using the Multivariate Kullback-Leibler Divergence
Abdulrahman Youssef (L2S (CNRS - Supelec - Université Pars Sud), France); Claude Delpha (Universite Paris Sud - L2S, France); Demba Diallo (Université paris Sud, France)
Detection of Modern Communication Signals Using Frequency Domain Morphological Filtering
Matthias Witschi, Jonas Schild, Bernhard Nyffenegger, Cyril Stoller, Marcel Berger and Rolf Vetter (Bern University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland); Georg Stirnimann, Pascal Schwab and Fritz Dellsperger (Comlab AG, Switzerland)
Real-time incident detection: An approach for two interdependent time series
Thanasis Vafeiadis (Information Technologies Institute); Dimosthenis Ioannidis and Stelios Krinidis (Information Technologies Institute, Greece); Chrysovalantou Ziogou and Spyros Voutetakis (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece); Dimitrios Tzovaras (Information Technologies Institute, Greece); Spyros Likothanassis (University of Patras, Greece)
Demand Response for Renewable Energy Integration and Load Balancing in Smart Grid Communities
Adriana Chis and Jayaprakash Rajasekharan (Aalto University, Finland); Jarmo Lundén (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)
Power Spectral Density Limitations of the Wavelet-OFDM System
Marwa Chafii (CentraleSupélec & IETR, France); Jacques Palicot (CentraleSupélec/IETR, France); Rémi Gribonval (INRIA, France); Alister G. Burr (University of York, United Kingdom)
Signal processing techniques for on-line partial discharge detection and classification
Alex Aranburu and Jon Olaizola (Mondragon Unibertsitatea, Spain); Maitane Barrenechea (Mondragon Unibertsitatea); Patrick Mulroy, Aritz Hurtado and Ian Gilbert (Ormazabal Corporate Technology, Spain)
HEAL-T: An Efficient PPG-based Heart-Rate and IBI Estimation Method During Physical Exercise
Juan Mayor Torres, Arindam Ghosh, Evgeny Stepanov and Giuseppe Riccardi (University of Trento, Italy)
Features selection for analyzing the effect of preparation instruction on forearm muscles during pre-motor activity
Sofia BenJebara (Ecole Superieure des Communications de Tunis & COSIM Lab., Tunisia); Yosra Saidane (Ecole Superieure des Communications de Tunis, Tunisia)
A Randomised Primal-Dual Algorithm for Distributed Radio-Interferometric Imaging
Alexandru Onose (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Rafael Carrillo (EPFL, Switzerland); Jason McEwen (University College London, United Kingdom); Yves Wiaux (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom)
Reverberation Time Estimation based on a Model for the Power Spectral Density of Reverberant Speech
Neda Faraji (IKIU, Qazvin, Iran); Mohammad Ahadi and Hamid Sheikhzadeh (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)
Reflector Localization based on Multiple Reflection Points
Youssef El Baba (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany); Andreas Walther (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits, Germany); Emanuël Habets (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany)
Binaural Source Localization using a HRTF Data Model with Enhanced Frequency Diversity
Sandeep Chitreddy (IIT Kanpur, India); Rishika Agarwal, Lavisha Agarwal and Rajesh M Hegde (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
Improving narrowband DOA estimation of sound sources using the complex Watson distribution
Anastasios Alexandridis (FORTH/University of Crete, Greece); Athanasios Mouchtaris (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece)
3D localization of multiple audio sources utilizing 2D DOA histograms
Symeon Delikaris-Manias (Aalto University, Finland); Despoina Pavlidi (University of Crete & Institute of Computer Science (ICS) Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas (FORTH), Greece); Ville Pulkki (Aalto University, Finland); Athanasios Mouchtaris (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece)
Autoregressive Moving Average Modeling of Late Reverberation in the Frequency Domain
Simon Leglaive (LTCI, CNRS, Télécom ParisTech, Université Paris-Saclay, France); Roland Badeau (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom ParisTech, CNRS LTCI, France); Gaël Richard (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom ParisTech, CNRS-LTCI, France)
Distributed multi-frequency image reconstruction for radio-interferometry
Jeremy Deguignet (University of Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); André Ferrari and David Mary (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Chiara Ferrari (Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur, France)
 

Real World Desktop Software Defined Radio using the RTL-SDR and MATLAB/Simulink

Wednesday, August 31, 16:00 - 18:00
Room: Mathias
Stefano Olivieri, MathWorks

One of the main goals of engineering education is to teach students how to deal with real-word problems. When developing their curricula, professors need to determine the right balancing between interesting and challenging topics so that students are encouraged to put into practice the theoretical concepts they have already learned.
This workshop aims to address such growing need for hands-on and project-based learning, by describing the built-in support for modelling, simulating and validating Simulink models for wireless communication systems.
We will present the fundamental principles behind the design of a generic PHY layer software defined radio (SDR) and demonstrate the first principles implementation, design and real time operation of an SDR using off-the-air signal live in the tutorial. We will use the ~$20 RTL-SDR USB device and build a first SDR implemented AM and then FM radio receiver, followed by implementations and demonstrations of digital QAM receivers. We will view all signals and build all components and designs from first principles DSP theory using MATLAB/Simulink and run real time on a standard Windows PC hosting MATLAB and drivers for the RTL-SDR.

 

Wednesday, August 31, 19:30 - 21:00

WedE1: Conference Banquet

All participants of the conference are kindly invited to the Conference Dinner. The dinner will take place on Európa Boat.
The ship is the biggest and most equipped fluvial event venue not only in Hungary but in Central Europe. You can enjoy the wonderful view of the Danube from the huge terrace of Európa Ship. It will give you an impressive experience as you can see Budapest in a more beautiful way than from anywhere else in the city.
Booking can be made along with the registration.

Thursday, September 1

Thursday, September 1, 09:00 - 10:00

ThuA01: Plenary Talk

Sequential Monte Carlo Methods - Recent Advances
Room: Ballroom

Professor Petar M. Djuric
Stony Brook University, USA

Thursday, September 1, 10:30 - 12:30

ThuB01: Inference and Learning over Networks

Special Session
Room: Mathias Rex
Chairs: Petar M. Djurić (Stony Brook University, USA), Cédric Richard (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)
Distributed Adaptive Filtering With Reduced Communication Load
Ihsan Utlu and Suleyman Serdar Kozat (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Graph Laplacian Distributed Particle Filtering
Michael Rabbat and Mark Coates (McGill University, Canada); Stephane Blouin (DRDC, Canada)
Diffusion Spline Adaptive Filtering
Simone Scardapane, Michele Scarpiniti and Danilo Comminiello (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Aurelio Uncini (Univerity of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy)
Detection over Diffusion Networks: Asymptotic Tools for Performance Prediction and Simulation
Vincenzo Matta (University of Salerno, Italy); Paolo Braca (CMRE, Italy); Stefano Marano (University of Salerno, Italy); Ali H. Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Bayesian estimation of unknown parameters over networks
Petar M. Djurić (Stony Brook University, USA); Kamil Dedecius (Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic)
Toward privacy-preserving diffusion strategies for adaptation and learning over networks
Ibrahim El Khalil Harrane (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Rémi Flamary (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis & Laboratoire Lagrange, UMR CNRS, France); Cédric Richard (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)

ThuB02: Estimation Theory and Applications

Regular Session
Room: Anjou
Chair: Andreas Jakobsson (Lund University, Sweden)
Bayesian estimation for the local assessment of the multifractality parameter of multivariate time series
Sébastien Combrexelle (University of Toulouse & IRIT-ENSEEIHT, France); Herwig Wendt (University of Toulouse & IRIT - ENSEEIHT, CNRS, France); Yoann Altmann (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse & ENSEEIHT, France); Steve McLaughlin (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom); Patrice Abry (Ecole Normale Superieure, Lyon, France)
A Simple Counting Estimator of Network Agents' Behaviors: Asymptotics
Stefano Marano (University of Salerno, Italy); Peter Willett (University of Connecticut, USA)
Determining the number of signals correlated across multiple data sets for small sample support
Yang Song (University of Paderdon, Germany); Tanuj Hasija (Universität Paderborn, Germany); Peter J. Schreier (Universitaet Paderborn, Germany); David Ramírez (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain)
Improved Resolution of Chromatographic Peak Analysis using Multi-Snapshot Imaging
James R Hopgood (University of Edinburgh & Institute for Digital Communications, United Kingdom)
Inexact Alternating Optimization for Phase Retrieval with Outliers
Cheng Qian (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xiao Fu and Nikolaos D Sidiropoulos (University of Minnesota, USA); Lei Huang (Shenzhen University, P.R. China)
Bayesian estimation of polynomial moving average models with unknown degree of nonlinearity
Oktay Karakuş (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey); Ercan Engin Kuruoglu (CNR, Italy); Mustafa A Altinkaya (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey)

ThuB03: Image and Video Processing - III

Regular Session
Room: Ballroom III
Chair: George Tzagkarakis (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas (FORTH) & EONOS Investment Technologies, Greece)
Multi-scale Image Denoising based on Goodness of Fit (GOF) Tests
Naveed ur Rehman and Khuram Naveed (COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan); Shoaib Ehsan and Klaus McDonald-Maier (University of Essex, United Kingdom)
Least Squares Image Estimation in the Presence of Drift and Pixel Noise
Lorenzo Piazzo (Universita' di Roma "La Sapienza", Italy); Maria Raguso (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Javier Carpio (Max Planck Institute, Germany); Bruno Altieri (Eusropean Space Agency, Spain)
Data Compression for Snapshot Mosaic Hyperspectral Image Sensors
George Tzagkarakis (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas (FORTH) & EONOS Investment Technologies, Greece); Wouter Charle (IMEC, Belgium); Panagiotis Tsakalides (FORTH-ICS and University of Crete, Greece)
Compressed Sensing Super Resolution of Color Images
Wael Saafin and MIguel Vega (University of Granada, Spain); Rafael Molina (Universidad de Granada, Spain); Aggelos K Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)
Classification of Hyperspectral Images using Mixture of Probabilistic PCA Models
Sezer Kutluk (Istanbul University, Turkey); Koray Kayabol (Gebze Technical University, Turkey); Aydin Akan (Istanbul University, Turkey)
A DCT-based multiscale binary descriptor robust to complex brightness changes
Sinem Aslan (Ege University & International Computer Institute, Turkey); Mehmet Yamac (Bogazici University, EE Department, Turkey); Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey)

ThuB04: Nonlinear Signal Processing

Regular Session
Room: Ballroom I
Chair: Vitor H Nascimento (USP, Brazil)
A Better Metric in Kernel Adaptive Filtering
Airi Takeuchi and Masahiro Yukawa (Keio University, Japan); Klaus-Robert Müller (Machine Learning Laboratory, Berlin Institute of Technology, Berlin, Germany)
Nonlinear Blind Source Separation for Sparse Sources
Bahram Ehsandoust (University of Grenoble Alpes, France); Bertrand Rivet (GIPSA-Lab, Grenoble INP, France); Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France); Massoud Babaie-Zadeh (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
Distributed Kernel Least Squares for Nonlinear Regression applied to Sensor Networks
Ban-Sok Shin, Henning Paul and Armin Dekorsy (University of Bremen, Germany)
Boosted LMS-based Piecewise Linear Adaptive Filters
Dariush Kari and Iman Marivani (Bilkent University, Turkey); Ibrahim Delibalta (Turk Telekom Communications, Turkey); Suleyman Serdar Kozat (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Joint EEG - EMG Signal Processing for Identification of the Mental Tasks in Patients with Neurological Diseases
Oana Geman (Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava, Romania); Iuliana Chiuchisan (Stefan cel Mare University from SUCEAVA, Romania); Konstantinos Eftaxias and Saeid Sanei (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Mihai Covasa (Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava, Romania); Jonni Madeira and Ronney Boloy (Federal Center of Technological Education of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Newton-like Nonlinear Adaptive Filters via Simple Multilinear Functionals
Felipe C Pinheiro (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Cassio Lopes (University of São Paulo, Brazil)

ThuB05: Sensor Array, Multichannel and Communications signal Processing

Regular Session
Room: Ballroom II
Chairs: Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands), Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain)
Spectrum Sensing Using Energy Detectors with Performance Computation Capabilities
Luca Rugini and Paolo Banelli (University of Perugia, Italy); Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
A Dual-Function MIMO Radar-Communications System Using PSK Modulation
Aboulnasr Hassanien and Moeness G. Amin (Villanova University, USA); Yimin D. Zhang (Temple University, USA); Braham Himed (AFRL, USA)
Self-Backhauling Full-Duplex Access Node with Massive Antenna Arrays: Power Allocation and Achievable Sum-Rate
Dani Korpi (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Taneli Riihonen (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Memory Error Resilient Detection for Massive MIMO Systems
Victor Tomashevich and Ilia Polian (University of Passau, Germany)
A Necessary and Sufficient Condition for the Blind Extraction of the Sparsest Source in Convolutive Mixtures
Yves-Marie Batany (MINES ParisTech & University of Campinas (UNICAMP), France); Daniela Donno (MINES ParisTech, France); Leonardo T Duarte (University of Campinas, Brazil); Hervé Chauris (MINES ParisTech, France); Yannick Deville (University of Toulouse, France); João Romano (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
Memory and Complexity Reduction in Parahermitian Matrix Manipulations of PEVD Algorithms
Fraser K Coutts, Jamie Corr, Keith Thompson and Stephan Weiss (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Ian Proudler (Loughborough University, United Kingdom); John G McWhirter (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)

ThuB06: Poster VII

Room: Corvina
Chair: Sadaf Monajemi (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Comparison of Continuous Measurement Techniques for Spatial Room Impulse Responses
Nara Hahn and Sascha Spors (University of Rostock, Germany)
A generalized binaural MVDR beamformer with interferer relative transfer function preservation
Elior Hadad (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Simon Doclo (University of Oldenburg, Germany); Sharon Gannot (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Reverberation-robust underdetermined source separation with non-negative tensor double deconvolution
Naoki Murata (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Hirokazu Kameoka (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Keisuke Kinoshita (NTT Corporation, Japan); Shoko Araki (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Tomohiro Nakatani (NTT Corporation, Japan); Shoichi Koyama and Hiroshi Saruwatari (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Grid Size Selection for Nonlinear Least-Squares Optimization in Spectral Estimation and Array Processing
Jesper Kjær Nielsen (Aalborg University & Bang & Olufsen, Denmark); Tobias Lindstrøm Jensen, Jesper Rindom Jensen, Mads Græsbøll Christensen and Søren Holdt Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Efficient Relative Transfer Function Estimation Framework in the Spherical Harmonics Domain
Yoav Biderman and Boaz Rafaely (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Sharon Gannot (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Simon Doclo (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
Frequency-Domain Blind Speech Separation Using Incomplete De-Mixing Transform
Zbynek Koldovsky (Technical University of Liberec, Czech Republic); Francesco Nesta (Conexant System, USA); Petr Tichavsky (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic); Nobutaka Ono (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
Horizontal Plane HRTF Interpolation using Linear Phase Constraint for Rendering Spatial Audio
Sandeep Chitreddy (IIT Kanpur, India); Rajesh M Hegde (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
Capturing and Reproduction of a Crowded Sound Scene Using a Circular Microphone Array
Nikolaos Stefanakis (Foundation of Research and Technology Hellas, Greece); Athanasios Mouchtaris (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece)
Compressive Sensing Based Energy Detector
Eva Lagunas (University of Luxemburg - SnT, Luxembourg); Shree Krishna Sharma and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
SAR Imaging Using the Sparse Fourier Transform
Xiaqing Yang (Rutgers University, New Brunswick, USA); Athina Petropulu (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA)
Optic Cup Characterization through Sparse Representation and Dictionary Learning
Valery Naranjo (Universitat Politècnica de València & I3B/LabHuman, Spain); Carlos Saez (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Sandra Morales (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); Kjersti Engan (University of Stavanger, Norway); Soledad Gomez (Universidad Católica de Valencia, Spain)
Super-resolution/Segmentation of 2D Trabecular Bone Images by a Mumford-Shah approach and comparison to Total Variation
LI Yufei (CREATIS, France); Alina Toma (University of Lyon, CREATIS, France); Bruno Sixou (INSA Lyon, France); Francoise Peyrin (Universite de Lyon INSA Lyon & Inserm U1044 UMR CNRS 5220, France)
Multi-level tomography reconstructions with level-set and TV regularization methods
Lin Wang (INSA de Lyon, France); Bruno Sixou (INSA Lyon, France); Francoise Peyrin (Universite de Lyon INSA Lyon & Inserm U1044 UMR CNRS 5220, France)
Semi-Automatic Detection of Calcified Plaque in Coronary CT Angiograms with 320-MSCT
Tetsuya Yuasa (Yamagata University & Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Japan)
An Unsupervised Spatio-Temporal Regularization for Perfusion MRI Deconvolution in Acute Stroke
Mathilde Giacalone (Université de Lyon CREATIS CNRS UMR5220 Inserm U1044, France); Carole Frindel (University of Lyon, France); David Rousseau (University of Lyon)
Detection of sEMG Muscle Activation Intervals Using Gaussian Mixture Model and Ant Colony Classifier
Amal Naseem (University of Orleans, France); Meryem Jabloun, Olivier Buttelli and Philippe Ravier (Université d'Orléans, France)
Adaptive quadratic regularization for baseline wandering removal in wearable ECG devices
Fabrizio Argenti and Luca Facheris (University of Florence, Italy); Laura Giarré (University of Palermo, Italy)
Characterizing Parkinson's desease using EMG fractional linear prediction
Philippe Ravier and Meryem Jabloun (Université d'Orléans, France); Mohamed Lamine Talbi (ETA Laboratory, Université de Bordj Bou Arréridj, Algeria); Olivier Buttelli (Université d'Orléans, France); Ross Parry and Elodie Lalo (Université Paris 06, France)
High Throughput Architecture for Inpainting-Based Recovery of Correlated Neural Signals
Sebastian Schmale, Jochen Rust, Nils Hülsmeier, Heiner Lange and Benjamin Knoop (University of Bremen, Germany); Steffen Paul (University Bremen, Germany)
Human expert supervised selection of time-frequency intervals in EEG signals for brain-computer interfacing
Alban Dupres (University of Lille1, France); François Cabestaing (Lille1, France); José Rouillard (Lille1)
Implementation of Efficient Real-Time Industrial Wireless Interference Identification Algorithms with Fuzzified Neural Networks
Dimitri Block (Ostwestfalen-Lippe University of Applied Sciences & inIT - Institute Industrial IT, Germany); Uwe Meier (Institute Industrial IT, HS-OWL University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Daniel Töws (Ostwestfalen-Lippe University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

Thursday, September 1, 14:00 - 15:30

ThuC01: Audio Source Separation and Evaluation

Special Session
Room: Ballroom II
Chairs: Estefanía Cano (Fraunhofer IDMT, Germany), Mark D. Plumbley (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
An Experimental Approach to Generalized Wiener Filtering in Music Source Separation
Christian Dittmar (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen & Songquito UG, Germany); Jonathan Driedger (AudioLabs, Germany); Meinard Mueller (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany); Jouni Paulus (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany)
Multichannel music separation with deep neural networks
Aditya Arie Nugraha (Inria Nancy - Grand Est, France); Antoine Liutkus (INRIA, Nancy Grand-Est, France); Emmanuel Vincent (Inria Nancy - Grand Est, France)
Underdetermined Source Separation using a sparse STFT framework and Weighted Laplacian Directional Modelling
Thomas Sgouros and Nikolaos Mitianoudis (Democritus University of Thrace, Greece)
Evaluation of Quality of Sound Source Separation Algorithms: Human Perception vs Quantitative Metrics
Estefanía Cano (Fraunhofer IDMT, Germany); Derry FitzGerald (Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland); Karlheinz Brandenburg (Fraunhofer IDMT & Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany)
Evaluation of Audio Source Separation Models Using Hypothesis-Driven Non-Parametric Statistical Methods
Andrew J. R. Simpson and Gerard Roma (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Emad M. Grais (University of Surrey & University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Russell Mason and Chris Hummersone (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Antoine Liutkus (INRIA, Nancy Grand-Est, France); Mark D. Plumbley (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)

ThuC02: Advances on Linear-in-the-Parameters Nonlinear Filters and Their Application to Audio and Speech Processing - II

Special Session
Room: Mathias Rex
Chairs: Luis Azpicueta-Ruiz (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain), Alberto Carini (University of Urbino, Italy)
A Split Kernel Adaptive Filtering Architecture for Nonlinear Acoustic Echo Cancellation
Steven Van Vaerenbergh (University of Cantabria, Spain); Luis A Azpicueta-Ruiz (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Danilo Comminiello (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
Combination of filtered-x adaptive filters for nonlinear listening-room compensation
Laura Fuster (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); María de Diego (Universitat Politècnica De València, Spain); Miguel Ferrer and Alberto Gonzalez (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
A Novel Reduced-Rank Approach for Implementing Volterra Filters
Eduardo L. O. Batista and Rui Seara (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
Efficient Nonlinear Acoustic Echo Cancellation by Partitioned-Block Significance-Aware Hammerstein Group Models
Christian Hofmann, Michael Guenther and Christian Huemmer (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Walter Kellermann (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Perfect Periodic Sequences for Nonlinear Wiener Filters
Alberto Carini (University of Urbino, Italy); Laura Romoli, Stefania Cecchi and Simone Orcioni (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)

ThuC03: Advanced Optimization Methods for Online Signal Processing

Special Session
Room: Anjou
Chairs: Constantin Paleologu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania), Jean-Christophe Pesquet (Université Paris-Est, France)
Online Dual Coordinate Ascent Learning
Bicheng Ying, Kun Yuan and Ali Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
A Simple Set-Membership Affine Projection Algorithm for Sparse System Modeling
Hamed Yazdanpanah (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Paulo Diniz (UniversidadeFederal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Markus V.S. Lima (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro - UFRJ, Brazil)
A Family of Optimized LMS-Based Algorithms for System Identification
Silviu Ciochina and Constantin Paleologu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania); Jacob Benesty (INRS-EMT, University of Quebec, Canada); Steven L Grant (Missouri S&T, USA); Andrei Anghel (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania)
Online Dictionary Learning from Large-Scale Binary data
Yanning Shen and Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA)
Stochastic Forward-Backward and primal-dual approximation algorithms with application to online image restoration
Patrick L. Combettes (University Paris 6, France); Jean-Christophe Pesquet (Université Paris-Est, France)

ThuC04: Cooperative Networking

Regular Session
Room: Ballroom I
Chair: Ali Mansour (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
UAV Routing Protocol for Crop health Management
Muhammad Ammad-uddin (ENSTA, Bretagne, Brest & Sensor Networks and Cellular Systems University of Tabuk, France); Ali Mansour and Denis Le Jeune (ENSTA Bretagne, France); Muhammad Ayaz Arshad (University of Tabuk, KSA & University of Tabuk, Saudi Arabia); el-Hadi M. Aggoune (University of Tabuk & Director of Sensor Networks and Cellular System (SNCS) Research Center, Saudi Arabia)
Offloading to Neighbouring Nodes in Smart Camera Network
Saurav Sthapit (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); James R Hopgood (University of Edinburgh & Institute for Digital Communications, United Kingdom); Neil Robertson (Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom); John Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Outage Probability of an AF Full-Duplex Physical-Layer Network Coding System
Bilal Jebur, Charalampos C. Tsimenidis, Martin Johnston and Jonathon Chambers (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
Power control with partial observation in wireless ad hoc networks
Sara Berri (University of Bejaia, Algeria); Samson E Lasaulce (CNRS - Supelec, France); Mohammed Said Radjef (University of Bejaia, Algeria)
Opportunistic Interference Alignment Approach in Device-to-Device Communications Underlaying Cellular Networks
Xiaomeng Li, Yuan Ren, Hui Gao and Tiejun Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

ThuC05: Design and Implementation of Signal Processing Systems

Regular Session
Room: Ballroom III
Chair: Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
Active Noise Cancellation in Headphones by Digital Robust Feedback Control
Stefan Liebich (RWTH Aachen & Institute for Communication Systems, Germany); Carlotta Anemüller, Daniel Rüschen and Steffen Leonhardt (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Peter Jax (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
Analysis of the Quantization Error in Digital Multipliers with Small Wordlength
Rudolf Rabenstein (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Guenter Dehner (Ingenieurbuero Dehner Erlangen, Germany); Maximilian Schaefer (Friedrich-Alexander-Universitaet Erlangen-Nuernberg (FAU), Germany); Christian Strobl (E-T-A Elektrotechnische Apparate GmbH, Germany)
A New Area-efficient FIR Filter Design Algorithm by Dynamic Programming
Juan Zhao, Yujia Wang, Jia Jia Chen and Feng Feng (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Rapid Digital Architecture Design of Orthogonal Matching Pursuit
Benjamin Knoop, Jochen Rust, Sebastian Schmale and Dagmar Peters-Drolshagen (University of Bremen, Germany); Steffen Paul (University Bremen, Germany)
Resource-Constrained Implementation and Optimization of a Deep Neural Network for Vehicle Classification
Renjie Xie and Heikki Huttunen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Shuoxin Lin and Shuvra Bhattacharyya (University of Maryland, USA); Jarmo Takala (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

ThuC06: Poster VIII

Room: Corvina
Chair: Nikolaos D Sidiropoulos (University of Minnesota, USA)
Penalizing local correlations in the residual improves image denoising performance
Paul Riot (Télécom ParisTech, France); Andrés Almansa (Telecom Paristech, France); Yann Gousseau (Telecom ParisTech, USA); Florence Tupin (Institut Telecom, France)
Multi-Image Super-Resolution for Fisheye Video Sequences Using Subpixel Motion Estimation Based on Calibrated Re-Projection
Michel Bätz and Andrea Eichenseer (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Andre Kaup (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Automatic Selection of Stochastic Watershed Hierarchies
Amin Fehri (MINES ParisTech, PSL Research University, CMM - Center of Mathematical Morphology, France); Santiago Velasco-Forero and Fernand Meyer (MINES ParisTech, PSL Research University, CMM-Center of Mathematical Morphology, France)
Lipreading Using Spatiotemporal Histogram of Oriented Gradients
Karel Palecek (Technival University of Liberec, Czech Republic)
Deep Action Classification via Matrix Completion
Sushma Bomma (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Neil Robertson (Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom)
Performance Evaluation of High Dynamic Range Image Tone Mapping Operators Based on Separable Non-linear Multiresolution Families
Anissa Mokraoui (Université Paris 13, Sorbone Paris Cité & Institut Galilée, L2TI, France); Ba Chien Thai and Basarab Matei (Université Paris 13 Sorbonne Paris Cité, France)
An efficient image retrieval method under dithered-based quantization scheme
Amani Chaker (SUP'COM, Tunisia); Mounir Kaaniche (Université Paris 13, France); Amel Benazza (Carthage University, Tunisia); Marc Antonini (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)
The CNN News Footage Datasets: Enabling Supervision in Image Retrieval
Cagdas Bilen (Self-Employed, France); Joaquin Zepeda (Technicolor Rennes, France); Patrick Perez (Technicolor, France)
Evaluation of Graph Metrics for Optimizing Bin-Based Ontologically Smoothed Language Models
Yacine Benahmed (INRS-EMT & Université de Moncton, Campus de Shippagan, Canada); Sid-Ahmed Selouani (Université de Moncton, Campus de Shippagan, Canada); Douglas O'Shaughnessy (INRS-Énergie-Matériaux-Télécommunications, Canada)
Speaker-Aware Long Short-Term Memory Multi-Task Learning for Speech Recognition
Gueorgui Pironkov and Stephane Dupont (University of Mons, Belgium); Thierry Dutoit (University of Mons)
Estimation of DOA and Phase Error Using a Partly Calibrated Sensor Array with Arbitrary Geometry
Xuejing Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zi-Shu He (University of Electronics Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Bin Liao (Shenzhen University, P.R. China); Junhui Qian and Julan Xie (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Decentralized Direction-of-Arrival Estimation for Arbitrary Array Geometries
Wassim Suleiman (TU Darmstadt & Institut für Nachrichtentechnik, Germany); Ansab Abdul Vaheed (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
Off-grid target detection with normalized matched subspace filter
Olivier Rabaste (Onera, France); Jonathan Bosse and Jean-Philippe Ovarlez (ONERA, France)
Direction-of-Arrival Estimation and Cramer-Rao Bound for Multi-Carrier MIMO Radar
Michael Ulrich, Kilian Rambach and Bin Yang (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Radar Target Recognition via 2-D Sparse Linear Prediction In Missing Data Case
Bahar Ozen and Işın Erer (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
On The Impact of Signals Time-Frequency Sparsity on the Localization Performance
Boudjellal Abdelouahab and Viet-Dung Nguyen (Polytech'Orléans, France); Karim Abed-Meraim (Polytech'Orléans & University of Sharjah, UAE, France); Adel Belouchrani (Ecole Nationale Polythechnique, Algiers, Algeria); Philippe Ravier (Université d'Orléans, France)
Rhythm Transcription of MIDI Performances Based on Hierarchical Bayesian Modelling of Repetition and Modification of Musical Note Patterns
Eita Nakamura (Kyoto University, Japan); Katsutoshi Itoyama (Kyoto University & Graduate School of Informatics, Japan); Kazuyoshi Yoshii (Kyoto University, Japan)
Multi-class learning algorithm for deep neural network-based statistical parametric speech synthesis
Eunwoo Song and Hong-Goo Kang (Yonsei University, Korea)
Single-Channel Noise Reduction in the STFT Domain from the Fullband Output SNR Perspective
Yingke Zhao (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Jacob Benesty (INRS-EMT, University of Quebec, Canada); Jingdong Chen (Northwestern Polytechnical University, USA)
Multiple Layer Model for Object Detection and Sketch Representation
Wencheng Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Ling Cai (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Fuqiao Hu and Yuming Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Efficient Eye Corner and Gaze Detection for Sclera Recognition Under Relaxed Imaging Constraints
Sinan Alkassar, Wai Lok Woo, S S Dlay and Jonathon Chambers (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
Error Robust Low Delay Audio Coding Using Spherical Logarithmic Quantization
Stephan Preihs (Leibniz Universität Hannover & Institut für Informationsverarbeitung, Germany); Timm Lamprecht (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Joern Ostermann (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany)

Thursday, September 1, 16:00 - 18:00

ThuD01: Evaluating Wireless Communications in 3 Dimensions

Special Session
Room: Anjou
Chairs: Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria), Martin Taranetz (TU Wien, Austria)
Angle of arrival estimation in dynamic indoor THz channels with Bayesian filter and reinforcement learning
Bile Peng (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Qi Jiao (Technische Universität Braunschweig); Thomas Kürner (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
3D v.s. 2D Channel Capacity of Outdoor to Indoor Scenarios Derived from Measurements in China and New Zealand
Yawei Yu and Jianhua Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mansoor Shafi (Spark New Zealand Ltd & Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand)
Full Dimension MIMO for Frequency Division Duplex under Signaling and Feedback Constraints
Martin Kurras (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Fraunhofer, Germany); Lars Thiele (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Thomas Haustein (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Lei Wang (Huawei Technologies, Inc., USA); Yan Chen (Huawei, P.R. China)
Robust 3D MIMO-OFDM Channel Estimation with Hybrid Analog-Digital Architecture
Giuseppe Destino (CWC, University of Oulu, Finland); Jani Saloranta (University of Oulu & Centre for Wireless Communications, Finland); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland); Shirish Nagaraj (Intel, USA)
Evaluating the Spatial Resolution of 2D Antenna Arrays for Massive MIMO Transmissions
Fjolla Ademaj, Martin Taranetz and Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)
Two-layer Precoding for Dimensionality Reduction in Massive MIMO
Antti Arvola and Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)

ThuD02: Machine Learning - I

Regular Session
Room: Ballroom III
Chair: Margarita Cabrera-Bean (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - Barcelona Tech (UPC), Spain)
Impact of noisy annotators' reliability in a crowdsourcing system performance
Margarita Cabrera-Bean and Carles Diaz-Vilor (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - Barcelona Tech (UPC), Spain); Josep Vidal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Effects of Matrix Completion on the Classification of Undersampled Human Activity Data Streams
Sofia Savvaki (Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas (FORTH) & University of Crete, Greece); Grigorios Tsagkatakis (FORTH, Greece); Athanasia Panousopoulou (Institute of Computer Science, Foundation for Research and Technolohy Hellas, Greece); Panagiotis Tsakalides (FORTH-ICS and University of Crete, Greece)
A Tensor-Based Method for Large-Scale Blind System Identification Using Segmentation
Martijn Boussé and Otto Debals (KU Leuven, Belgium); Lieven De Lathauwer (K.U.Leuven, Belgium)
Hyperspectral image clustering using a novel efficient online possibilistic algorithm
Spyridoula Xenaki, Konstantinos Koutroumbas and Athanasios A. Rontogiannis (National Observatory of Athens, Greece)
Classification of Multiple Annotator Data Using Variational Gaussian Process Inference
Emre Besler (Northwestern University, USA); Pablo Ruiz and Rafael Molina (Universidad de Granada, Spain); Aggelos K Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)
Segment-level pyramid match kernels for the classification of varying length patterns of speech using SVMs
Shikha Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Mandi, India); Dileep Aroor Dinesh (Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (IIT Mandi), India); Veena Thenkanidiyoor (NIT Goa, India)

ThuD03: Medical Image and Signal Processing - II

Regular Session
Room: Ballroom II
Chair: Erchin Serpedin (Texas A&M University, USA)
fMRI Time-Series Clustering Using a Mixture of Mixtures of Student's-t and Rayleigh Distributions
Qunyi Xie, Zhuyan Zhang and Xu Pan (East China University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Hongqing Zhu (East China University of Science and Technolog, P.R. China)
Detection of Neovascularization Near the Optic Disk Due to Diabetic Retinopathy
Diego F G Coelho (University of Calgary, Canada); Rangaraj M. Rangayyan (University of Calgary, Schulich School of Engineering, Canada); Vassil Dimitrov (University of Calgary, Canada)
Combined Matching Pursuit and Wigner-Ville Distribution Analysis for the Discrimination of Ictal Heart Rate Variability
Marwa Qaraqe (Texas A & M University, USA); Muhammad Ismail (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Erchin Serpedin (Texas A&M University, USA)
Histopathological Image Classification Using Random Binary Hashing Based PCANet and Bilinear Classifier
Jinjie Wu and Jun Shi (Shanghai University, P.R. China); Yan Li (Shen Zhen University, P.R. China); Jingfeng Suo and Qi Zhang (Shanghai University, P.R. China)
Glaucoma Diagnosis by Means of Optic Cup Feature Analysis in Color Fundus Images
Andres Diaz (Universitat Politècnica de València & I3B/LabHuman, Spain); Sandra Morales (Universitat Politècnica de València & I3B/LabHuman); Valery Naranjo (Universitat Politècnica de València & I3B/LabHuman, Spain); Pablo Alcocer and Aitor Lanzagorta (Unidad Conjunta UPV- FISABIO, Spain)
Fetal ECG Subspace Estimation Based on Cyclostationarity
Miao Zhang (Brunel University, United Kingdom); Michel Haritopoulos (University of Orleans, France); Asoke Nandi (Brunel University, United Kingdom)

ThuD04: Radar and Sonar Array

Regular Session
Room: Ballroom I
Chair: Moeness G. Amin (Villanova University, USA)
MIMO Radar Waveform Design for Transmit Beampattern Synthesis
Shuangling Wang (University of Electronic Science And Technology of China, P.R. China); Songhua Huang (Science and Technology on Information Systems Engineering Key Laboratory, P.R. China); Zi-Shu He (University of Electronics Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Distributed PLKF Using Delayed Information Sharing for 3D AOA Target Tracking
Sheng Xu and Kutluyıl Doğançay (University of South Australia, Australia); Hatem Hmam (Defence Science & Technology Organisation, Australia)
Fall Motion Detection Using Combined Range and Doppler Features
Baris Erol and Moeness G. Amin (Villanova University, USA)
Ship Detection Using SAR and AIS Raw Data for Maritime Surveillance
Fabio Vieira (University of Toulouse, France); François Vincent (ISAE, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse & ENSEEIHT, France); David Bonacci (TeSA lab, France); Marc Spigai, Marie Ansart and Jacques Richard (Thales Alenia Space, France)
Low-Complexity Weighted Pseudolinear Estimator for TDOA Localization with Systematic Error Correction
Kutluyıl Doğançay and Ngoc Hung Nguyen (University of South Australia, Australia)
Exploiting Persymmetry for Adaptive Detection in Distributed MIMO Radar
Jun Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Hongbin Li (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Braham Himed (AFRL, USA)

ThuD05: Poster IX

Room: Corvina
Chair: Massoud Babaie-Zadeh (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
Conjugate Priors For Gaussian Emission pLSA Recommender Systems
Stefan I Adalbjörnsson, Johan Svärd, Magnus Örn Berg, Søren Vang Andersen and Andreas Jakobsson (Lund University, Sweden)
Detection and Localization of Objects in Passive Millimeter Wave Images
Santiago López Tapia (University of Granada, Spain); Rafael Molina and Nicolás Pérez de la Blanca (Universidad de Granada, Spain)
A Fixed-Point Algorithm for Estimating Power Means of Positive Definite Matrices
Marco Congedo and Ronald Phlypo (GIPSA-lab, France); Alexandre Barachant (Burke Medical Research Institute, USA)
Automatic Pigment Identification on Roman Egyptian Paintings by using Sparse Modeling of Hyperspectral Images
Neda Rohani, Johanna Salvant, Sara Bahaadini, Oliver Cossairt, Marc Walton and Aggelos K Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)
Secure matching of Dutch car license plates
Archana Bindu Sunil (Vrije Universiteit, India); Zeki Erkin and Thijs Veugen (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
LMS Estimation of Signals defined over Graphs
Paolo Di Lorenzo (University of Perugia, Italy); Sergio Barbarossa (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Paolo Banelli (University of Perugia, Italy); Stefania Sardellitti (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy)
Discrete Bessel Functions for Representing the Class of Finite Duration Decaying Sequences
Giorgio Biagetti, Paolo Crippa, Laura Falaschetti and Claudio Turchetti (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
Signal and System Spaces with Non-Convergent Sampling Representation
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Ullrich J Mönich (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Error Characterization of Duty Cycle Estimation for Sampled Non-Band-Limited Pulse Signals With Finite Observation Period
Hans-Peter Bernhard, Bernhard Etzlinger and Andreas Springer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
Backtesting expected shortfall with a skewed exponential power distribution in electricity markets
Aymeric Thibault (Universite Paris-Sud, France); Pascal Bondon (LSS CNRS, France)
Nonlinear Blind Source Separation for Chemical Sensor Arrays Based on a Polynomial Representation
Rafael A Ando (Gipsa-Lab & University of Campinas, France); Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France); Bertrand Rivet (GIPSA-Lab, Grenoble INP, France); Romis Ribeiro Attux (State University of Campinas - Unicamp, Brazil); Leonardo T Duarte (University of Campinas, Brazil)
New robust algorithms for sparse non-negative three-way tensor decompositions
Viet-Dung Nguyen (Polytech'Orléans, France); Karim Abed-Meraim (Polytech'Orléans & University of Sharjah, UAE, France); Nguyen Linh-Trung (Vietnam National University, Hanoi, Vietnam)
Combining the Glottal Mixture Model (GLOMM) with UBM for Speaker Recognition
Paul M Baggenstoss (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)
Detecting pedestrians in surveillance videos based on Convolutional Neural Network and Motion
Domonkos Varga (The Computer and Automation Research Institute, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary); Tamas Szirányi (Computer and Automation Research Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences & Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Robust Visual Tracking Using Dynamic Feature Weighting Based on Multiple Dictionary Learning
Renfei Liu (Sun Yat-sen University & Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Xiangyuan Lan and Pong C Yuen (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); G C Feng (SYS UNIV, P.R. China)
Image Denoising via Group Sparse Eigenvectors of Graph Laplacian
Yibin Tang (Hohai Universitiy, P.R. China); Ying Chen (Southeast University, P.R. China); Ning Xu and Aimin Jiang (Hohai University, P.R. China); Lin Zhou (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Canonical polyadic decomposition of hyperspectral patch tensors
Miguel Veganzones (CNRS, University of Grenoble Alpes & GIPSA-lab, France); Jeremy Cohen (CNRS Gipsa-lab, France); Rodrigo Cabral Farias (CNRS, University Grenoble Alpes, France); Konstantin Usevich (GIPSA-lab, CNRS and University of Grenoble, France); Lucas Drumetz (Gipsa-lab - Grenoble, France); Jocelyn Chanussot (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France); Pierre Comon (CNRS, University Grenoble Alpes, France)

Friday, September 2

Friday, September 2, 09:00 - 10:00

FriA01: Plenary Talk

Future Video Coding
Room: Ballroom

Professor Thomas Wiegand
TU Berlin, Germany

Friday, September 2, 10:30 - 12:30

FriB01: Trends in Robust Statistics: Theory and Applications in Signal and Image Processing

Special Session
Room: Mathias Rex
Chairs: Guillaume Ginolhac (Universite de Savoie & LISTIC, France), Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
On Scatter Matrix Estimation in the Presence of Unknown Extra Parameters: Mismatched Scenario
Stefano Fortunati, Fulvio Gini and Maria S. Greco (University of Pisa, Italy)
Block Majorization-Minimization algorithms for low-rank clutter subspace estimation
Arnaud Breloy (LEME - Université Paris X, France); Ying Sun and Prabhu Babu (HKUST, Hong Kong); Daniel P Palomar (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Adaptive LASSO based on joint M-estimation of regression and scale
Esa Ollila (Aalto University, Finland)
An M-estimator for robust centroid estimation on the manifold of covariance matrices: performance analysis and application to image classification
Ioana Ilea (IMS Laboratory - University Bordeaux, France); Hatem Hajri (Université´e de Bordeaux, Laboratoire IMS, Signal and Image Group, France); Salem Said (Université de Bordeaux, Laboratoire IMS, Signal and Image Group, France); Lionel Bombrun (IMS Laboratory - University Bordeaux & Groupe Signal, France); Christian Germain and Yannick Berthoumieu (University of Bordeaux, France)
An Approach to Joint Sequential Detection and Estimation with Distributional Uncertainties
Dominik Reinhard (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Michael Fauß (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
Fast and robust detection of a known pattern in an image
Loic Denis (Université de Lyon, France); André Ferrari and David Mary (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Laurent Mugnier (ONERA - The French Aerospace Lab, France); Eric Thiébaut (Centre de Recherche Astrophysique de Lyon)

FriB02: Towards Next-Generation Radar Systems: Adaptivity, Agility, and Reliability

Special Session
Room: Anjou
Chair: Bhavani R (Sri Venkateshwara College Of Engineering, India)
Cognitive Tracking in IEEE 802.22 Symbiotic Radars
Pietro Stinco, Maria S. Greco and Fulvio Gini (University of Pisa, Italy); Braham Himed (AFRL, USA)
Cognitive MIMO Radars: An Information Theoretic Constrained Code Design Method
Mohammad Mahdi Naghsh and Ehsan Haj Mirza Alian (Isfahan University of Technology, Isfahan, Iran); Mahmood Modarres-Hashemi (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran); Mohammad Mahdi Nayebi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
Worst-Case Jamming Signal Design and Avoidance for MIMO Radars
Tuomas Aittomäki and Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)
Reliability Problems and Pareto-Optimality in Cognitive Radar
Mojtaba Soltanalian (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
A Novel Narrowband Interference Suppression Method for OFDM Radar
Gor Hakobyan (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Bin Yang (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Design of Multiple Unimodular Waveforms With Low Auto- and Cross-Correlations for Radar via Majorization-Minimization
Yongzhe Li (Aalto University & University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Finland); Sergiy A. Vorobyov (Aalto University, Finland); Zi-Shu He (University of Electronics Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

FriB03: Information Forensic

Regular Session
Room: Ballroom I
Chairs: Mario Di Mauro (University of Salerno, Italy), Vincenzo Matta (University of Salerno, Italy)
Face Photo-Sketch Recognition using Local and Global Texture Descriptors
Christian Galea and Reuben Farrugia (University of Malta, Malta)
Detection of Double AVC/HEVC Encoding
Andrea Costanzo (University of Siena & CNIT, Consorzio Nazionale Interuniversitario per le Telecomunicazioni, Italy); Mauro Barni (University of Siena, Italy)
A Non-speech Audio CAPTCHA Based on Acoustic Event Detection and Classification
Hendrik Meutzner and Dorothea Kolossa (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)
Video Alignment for Phylogenetic Analysis
Silvia Lameri, Paolo Bestagini and Stefano Tubaro (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Botnet Identification in Randomized DDoS Attacks
Vincenzo Matta, Mario Di Mauro and Maurizio Longo (University of Salerno, Italy)
Unpredictability Assessment of Biometric Hashing Under Naive and Advanced Threat Conditions
Berkay Topcu (TUBITAK BILGEM & Sabancı University, Turkey); Cagatay Karabat (TUBITAK-BILGEM, Turkey); Hakan Erdogan (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories & Sabanci University, USA)

FriB04: Machine Learning - II

Regular Session
Room: Ballroom II
Chair: Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Maximum Margin Binary Classifiers using Intrinsic and Penalty graphs
Berkay Kicanaoglu, Alexandros Iosifidis and Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Online Churn Detection on High Dimensional Cellular Data using Adaptive Hierarchical Trees
Farhan Khan (Bilkent University & COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Turkey); Ibrahim Delibalta (AVEA Iletisim Hizmetleri A. S. Istanbul, Turkey); Suleyman Serdar Kozat (Bilkent University, Turkey)
A Unified Bayesian Model of Time-frequency Clustering and Low-rank Approximation for Multi-channel Source Separation
Kousuke Itakura, Yoshiaki Bando and Eita Nakamura (Kyoto University, Japan); Katsutoshi Itoyama (Kyoto University & Graduate School of Informatics, Japan); Kazuyoshi Yoshii (Kyoto University, Japan)
Joint Tensor Compression for Coupled Canonical Polyadic Decompositions
Jeremy Cohen (CNRS Gipsa-lab, France); Rodrigo Cabral Farias and Pierre Comon (CNRS, University Grenoble Alpes, France)
Adaptive Hierarchical Space Partitioning for Online Classification
Osman Fatih Kilic (Bilkent University, Turkey); Denizcan Vanli (Massachusets Institute of Technology, USA); Hüseyin Özkan (Bilkent University, Turkey); Ibrahim Delibalta (AVEA Labs, Turkey); Suleyman Serdar Kozat (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Tomographic Reconstruction Using a New Voxel-Domain Prior and Gaussian Message Passing
Nour Zalmai and Clément Luneau (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Carina Stritt (ETH Zurich & Empa, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Material Science and Technology, Switzerland); Hans-Andrea Loeliger (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

FriB05: Speech Processing - III

Regular Session
Room: Ballroom III
Chair: Antonio Bonafonte (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya & UPC, Spain)
Speech Enhancement for Hearing-Impaired Listeners using Deep Neural Networks with Auditory-Model Based Features
Tobias Goehring, Xin Yang, Jessica Monaghan and Stefan Bleeck (Institute of Sound and Vibration Research, University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
Cascade processing for speeding up sliding window sparse classification
Katariina Mahkonen, Antti Hurmalainen, Tuomas Virtanen and Joni Kämäräinen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Noise-Robust Detection of Whispering in Telephone Calls Using Deep Neural Networks
Aleksandr Diment, Tuomas Virtanen and Mikko Parviainen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Roman Zelov and Alex Glasman (Behavox, United Kingdom)
Novel Deep Autoencoder Features for Non-intrusive Speech Quality Assessment
Meet Soni and Hemant A. Patil (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, India)
Acoustic Feature Prediction from Semantic Features for Expressive Speech using Deep Neural Networks
Igor Jauk (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Antonio Bonafonte (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya & UPC, Spain); Santiago Pascual (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya & TALP, Spain)
Multi-output RNN-LSTM for multiple speaker speech synthesis and adaptation
Santiago Pascual (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya & TALP, Spain); Antonio Bonafonte (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya & UPC, Spain)

FriB06: Poster X

Room: Corvina
Chair: Marco Congedo (GIPSA-lab, France)
A minimum variance filter for continuous-discrete systems with additive-multiplicative noise
Paresh Date and Seham Allahyani (Brunel University, United Kingdom)
Recursive Functional Link Polynomial Filters: an Introduction
Alberto Carini (University of Urbino, Italy); Giovanni L. Sicuranza (University of Trieste, Italy)
An exemplar-based HMM framework for nonlinear state-space models
Redouane Lguensat (Lab - STICC / Télécom Bretagne, France); Ronan Fablet (Institut Telecom - Telecom Bretagne, France); Pierre Ailliot (University of Brest, France); Pierre Tandeo (Telecom Bretagne, France)
Distributed Labelling of Audio Sources in Wireless Acoustic Sensor Networks using Consensus and Matching
Mohamad Hasan Bahari (KU Leuven, Belgium); Jorge Plata-Chaves (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven), Belgium); Alexander Bertrand and Marc Moonen (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Decentralizing Multi-cell Maximum Weighted Sum Rate Precoding via Large System Analysis
Wassim Tabikh (EURECOM, France); Yi Yuan-Wu (Orange Labs, France); Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France)
A Low-Cost Digital Self-Interference Cancellation Structure for Full-Duplex Communications
Hongtao Lu, Shihai Shao and Youxi Tang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Approximate ML estimator for compensation of timing mismatch and jitter noise in TI-ADCs
Hesam Araghi (University of Tehran, Iran); Mohammad Ali Akhaee (School of Electrical & Computer Eng., College of Eng., University of Tehran, Iran); Arash Amini (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
Full-rate general rank beamforming in single-group multicasting networks using non-orthogonal STBC
Dima Taleb (Communication Systems Group, Germany); Ying Liu (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany)
Robust Time-of-Arrival Self Calibration with Missing Data and Outliers
Kenneth Batstone, Magnus Oskarsson and Kalle Åström (Lund University, Sweden)
Two-Way Beamforming Optimization for Full-Duplex SWIPT Systems
Alexander Okandeji, Muhammad R. A. Khandaker and Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom)
Sparse Channel Estimation Based on a Reweighted Least-Mean Mixed-Norm Adaptive Filter Algorithm
Yingsong Li and Yanyan Wang (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Felix Albu (Valahia University of Targoviste, Romania)
Filtering Smooth Altimetric Signals Using a Bayesian Algorithm
Abderrahim Halimi and Gerald Buller (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Steve McLaughlin (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom); Paul Honeine (Université de Rouen, France)
Near-End Listening Enhancement by Noise-Inverse Speech Shaping
Markus Niermann and Peter Jax (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen University)
Automatic localization of gas pipes from GPR imagery
Guillaume Terrasse (Université Paris-Saclay & Télécom ParisTech, France); Jean-Marie Nicolas (Telecom Paris, France); Emmanuel Trouve (University of Savoie, France); Émeline Drouet (CRIGEN-ENGIE, France)
Sparse decomposition of the GPR useful signal from hyperbola dictionary
Guillaume Terrasse (Université Paris-Saclay & Télécom ParisTech, France); Jean-Marie Nicolas (Telecom Paris, France); Emmanuel Trouve (University of Savoie, France); Émeline Drouet (CRIGEN-ENGIE, France)
Distance Estimation for Marine Vehicles Using a Monocular Video Camera
Ran Gladstone (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Yair Moshe (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Avihai Barel (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Elior Shenhav (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
On the use of Auto-Regressive Modeling for Arrhythmia Detection
Mourad Adnane (Ecole Nationale Polytechnique, Algeria); Adel Belouchrani (Ecole Nationale Polythechnique, Algiers, Algeria)
On Fractional Delay Interpolation for Local Wave Field Synthesis
Fiete Winter and Sascha Spors (University of Rostock, Germany)
Keypoint detection in RGBD images based on an efficient viewpoint-covariant multiscale representation
Maxim Karpushin, Giuseppe Valenzise and Frederic Dufaux (LTCI, CNRS, Télécom ParisTech, Université Paris-Saclay, France)
Interpolation-based Image Inpainting in Color Images Using High Dimensional Model Representation
Efsun Karaca and M. Alper Tunga (Bahcesehir University, Turkey)
Combining Feature-based and Model-based Approaches For Robust Ellipse Detection
Halil Ibrahim Cakir (Dumlupinar University, Turkey); Burak Benligiray and Cihan Topal (Anadolu University, Turkey)
Unsupervised change detection between multi-sensor high resolution satellite images
Gang Liu (Telecom-ParisTech, France); Julie Delon (ENST, France); Yann Gousseau (TELECOM PARISTECH, France); Florence Tupin (Télécom ParisTech, France)
Lossless Intra Coding in HEVC with Integer-to-Integer DST
Fatih Kamisli (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
Piecewise Linear Regression Based On Adaptive Tree Structure Using Second Order Methods
Burak Civek (Bilkent University, Turkey); Ibrahim Delibalta (Turk Telecom Labs, Turkey); Suleyman Serdar Kozat (Bilkent University, Turkey)
 

PhD in 3 minutes (3MT)

3MT videos will be presented on-site
right after the keynote speeches
on Wednesday in the room Margit,
which is on the 6th floor.

Videos are available on-line too

 

Presentation preparation

For oral presentations computer and
laser pointer will be provided.
If you wish to bring your own computer please take the connection cable with yourself (specially in case of Apple computers).
 

MathWorks workshop

Real World Desktop Software Defined Radio using the RTL-SDR and MATLAB/Simulink
 

Silver Patron


 

Poster preparation

The maximum print size of the poster should be the following:
Width: 90 cm - ca 35 inches
Height: 120 cm - ca  47 inches
 

Keynotes

Tuesday


Urbashi Mitra

Wednesday


Moe Win

Asoke K. Nandi

Thursday


Petar M. Djuric

Friday


Thomas Wiegand