Special Sessions

Keynotes

 

Technical Program

 

Special Sessions
 

Tutorials

Co-Located Events

EURASIP
committees

 

Last minute changes

 

3MT

 

MathWorks workshop

 

 

 

 

Special Sessions

Tuesday, August 30, 11:00 - 12:30

TueB01: Advances on Linear-in-the-Parameters Nonlinear Filters and Their Application to Audio and Speech Processing - I

Special Session
Room: Anjou
Chairs: Alberto Carini (University of Urbino, Italy), Danilo Comminiello (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
Kernel Adaptive Filtering Subject to Equality Function Constraints
Badong Chen (Xi'an Jiaotong University, USA); Zhengda Qin and Nanning Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jose Príncipe (University of Florida, USA)
A low-complexity RLS-DCD algorithm for Volterra system identification
Raffaello Claser (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Vitor H Nascimento (USP, Brazil); Yuriy Zakharov (University of York, United Kingdom)
Integrated Direct Sub-band Adaptive Volterra Filter and Its Application to Identification of Loudspeaker Nonlinearity
Satoshi Kinoshita and Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai University, Japan)
Design of Dynamic Linear-in-the-Parameters Nonlinear Filters for Active Noise Control
Vinal Patel (Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India); Nithin V George (Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar)
Extension of Generalized Hammerstein Model to Non-Polynomial Inputs
Antonin Novak (LAUM, Université du Maine, France); Laurent Simon and Pierrick Lotton (Université du Maine, France)

Tuesday, August 30, 14:00 - 15:30

TueC01: Unraveling Brain Networks from Functional Neuroimaging Data

Special Session
Room: Ballroom II
Chairs: Maarten De Vos (University of Oldenburg, Germany), Borbála Hunyadi (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Fusion of electroencephalography and functional magnetic resonance imaging to explore epileptic network activity
Borbála Hunyadi (KU Leuven, Belgium); Wim Van Paesschen (UZ Leuven & KU Leuven, Belgium); Maarten De Vos (University of Oxford, United Kingdom); Sabine Van Huffel (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
Classification of fMRI data using Dynamic Time Warping based functional connectivity analysis
Regina Meszlényi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics & Brain Imaging Centre, Researc Centre for Natural Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary); Ladislav Peska (Charles University, Czech Republic); Viktor Gál (Research Centre for Natural Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary); Zoltán Vidnyánszky (Research Centre for Natural Sciences Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary); Krisztian Buza (University of Hildesheim, Germany)
Impact of perceptual learning on resting-state fMRI connectivity: A supervised classification study
Mehdi Rahim (CEA/SHFJ & INRIA/CEA Parietal, France); Philippe Ciuciu (CEA/NeuroSpin & INRIA Saclay, France); Salma Bougacha (CEA/NeuroSpin & INRIA/CEA Parietal, France)
Seizure onset zone localization from many invasive EEG channels using directed functional connectivity
Pieter van Mierlo, Ana Coito and Serge Vulliémoz (Geneva University, Switzerland); Octavian Lie (University of Texas Health Science Center of San Antonio, USA)
Total-activation regularized deconvolution of resting-state fMRI leads to reproducible networks with spatial overlap
Fikret Isik Karahanoglu (Athinoula A. Martinos Center for Biomedical Imaging, Harvard Medical School, USA); Dimitri Van De Ville (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)

TueC02: Trends and New Challenges in Calibration of Phased Array in Radio-Astronomy

Special Session
Room: Anjou
Chair: Mohammed Nabil El Korso (Paris 10 University & LEME-EA 4416, France)
Fine tuning consensus optimization for distributed radio interferometric calibration
Sarod Yatawatta (ASTRON, The Netherlands)
Blind Calibration of Phased Arrays Using Sparsity Constraints on the Signal Model
Stefan J. Wijnholds (ASTRON, The Netherlands); Simone Chiarucci (Universita degli Studi di Firenze, Italy)
Calibration of Radio Interferometers Using a Sparse DOA Estimation Framework
Martin Brossard (École Normale Supérieure de Cachan, France); Mohammed Nabil El Korso (Paris 10 University & LEME-EA 4416, France); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany); Rémy Boyer (Université Paris-Sud (UPS), CNRS, CentraleSupelec, France); Pascal Larzabal (ENS-Cachan, PARIS, France)
Relaxed concentrated MLE for robust calibration of radio interferometers
Virginie Ollier (ENS Cachan - Université Paris-Saclay & SATIE - L2S, France); Mohammed Nabil El Korso (Paris 10 University & LEME-EA 4416, France); Rémy Boyer (Université Paris-Sud (UPS), CNRS, CentraleSupelec, France); Pascal Larzabal (ENS-Cachan, PARIS, France); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany)
Impact of array calibration on RFI mitigation
Gregory Hellbourg (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia); Karim Abed-Meraim (Polytech'Orléans & University of Sharjah, UAE, France); Rodolphe Weber (University of Orleans & Laboratoire PRISME, France)

TueC03: Towards Next Generation Ultra-high-throughput Copper Technology

Special Session
Room: Mathias Rex
Chair: Charalampos C. Tsimenidis (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
Sensitivity of Nonlinear Precoding to Imperfect Channel State Information in G.fast
Jochen Maes (Nokia Bell Labs, Belgium); Carl Nuzman (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Paschalis Tsiaflakis (Bell Labs, Nokia, Belgium)
Bi-directional Beamforming Bit Error Rate Analysis for Wireline Backhaul Networks
Mohamad A. Ahmed (Newcastle University /UK & University of Mosul / IRAQ, United Kingdom); Cornelius Healy (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Anas Al Rawi (British Telecom (BT), United Kingdom); Charalampos C. Tsimenidis (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
Gigabit DSL: a Deep-LMS Approach
Avi Zanko (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Itsik Bergel (Bar Ilan University, Israel); Amir Leshem (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Derivative Based Real-Time Spectrum Coordination for DSL
Jeroen Verdyck (KU Leuven, Belgium); Chris Blondia (iMinds - University of Antwerp, Belgium); Marc Moonen (KU Leuven, Belgium)
A fast converging method for Common Mode Sensor based Impulse Noise Cancellation for Downstream VDSL
Ramanjit Ahuja (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi and Ikanos Communications (India) Ltd.); Arpita Gang (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, India); Pravesh Biyani (IIIT Delhi, India); Surendra Prasad (EE Department and Bharti School of Telecom Tech and Management, IIT Delhi.)

TueC04: Structured Low-Rank Matrix Approximation and Completion Problems in Signal Processing

Special Session
Room: Ballroom II
Chairs: Laurent Condat (GIPSA-Lab, University Grenoble Alpes, France), Konstantin Usevich (GIPSA-lab, CNRS and University of Grenoble, France)
Kronecker Covariance Sketching for Spatial-Temporal Data
Yuejie Chi (The Ohio State University, USA)
Optimal choice of Hankel-block-Hankel matrix shape in 2-D parameter estimation: the rank-one case
Souleymen Sahnoun (CNRS, University Grenoble Alpes, France); Konstantin Usevich (GIPSA-lab, CNRS and University of Grenoble, France); Pierre Comon (CNRS, University Grenoble Alpes, France)
On a fixed-point algorithm for structured low-rank approximation and estimation of half-life parameters
Marcus Carlsson and Fredrik Andersson (Lund University, Sweden); Herwig Wendt (University of Toulouse & IRIT - ENSEEIHT, CNRS, France)
Solving Physics-driven Inverse Problems via Structured Least Squares
John Murray-Bruce and Pier Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Convex Super-Resolution Detection of Lines in Images
Kevin Polisano (University of Grenoble-Alpes and CNRS, France); Laurent Condat (GIPSA-Lab, University Grenoble Alpes, France); Marianne Clausel (University Joseph Fourier, France); Valérie Perrier (University of Grenoble, France)

TueC05: Sparsity-Based Techniques for Microwave Imaging

Special Session
Room: Ballroom I
Chairs: Masoumeh Azghani (Sahand University of Technology, Iran), Farokh Marvasti (Sharif university of Technology, Iran)
Iterative Least Squares Algorithm for Inverse Problem in Microwave Medical Imaging
Masoumeh Azghani (Sahand University of Technology, Iran); Farokh Marvasti (Sharif university of Technology, Iran)
Electromagnetic retrieval of missing fibers in periodic fibered laminates via sparsity concepts
Zi-Cheng Liu (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes, CNRS-CentraleSupélec-U. Paris Sud, Université Paris Saclay, France); Chang-You Li (Engineering Product Department, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Dominique Lesselier (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes, CNRS-CentraleSupélec-U. Paris Sud, Université Paris Saclay, France); Yu Zhong (A*STAR, Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore)
Sparsity-Enforced Microwave Inverse Scattering using Soft Shrinkage Thresholding
Hidayet Zaimaga (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes (L2S), CentraleSupélec, France); Marc Lambert (GeePs- Group of Electrical Engineering, France)
Sparse Microwave Breast Imaging with Differently Polarized Arrays
Marija Nikolic and Jelena Dinkic (University of Belgrade, Serbia); Jasmin Music (WIPL-D, Serbia); Arye Nehorai (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
Object-Oriented Three-Dimensional Microwave Imaging Using Generalized Reflectivity Model
Longgang Wang and Lianlin Li (Peking University, P.R. China); Tie Jun Cui (Southeast University, P.R. China); Arye Nehorai (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)

Tuesday, August 30, 16:00 - 18:00

TueD01: Reliable and Secure Quantum Communications

Special Session
Room: Mathias Rex
Chair: Soon Xin Ng (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
Diversity Extraction for Multicarrier Continuous-Variable Quantum Key Distribution
Laszlo Gyongyosi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Optimal Wavelength Allocation in Hybrid Quantum-Classical Networks
Sima Bahrani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Mohsen Razavi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Jawad Salehi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
Second Generation QKD System over Commercial Fibers
Laszlo Bacsardi (University of West Hungary, Hungary); Sándor Imre (Budapest University of Technology and Economics); Zsolt Kis (Wigner Research Center for Physics, Hungary)
Improved Quantum LDPC Decoding Strategies for the Misidentified Quantum Depolarization Channel
Yixuan Xie (University of New South Wales, Australia); Jun Li (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Robert Malaney and Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Performance Evaluation of Scalar Reconciliation for Continuous-Variable Quantum Key Distribution
Albert Mráz (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Sándor Imre (Technical University of Budapest, Hungary); Laszlo Gyongyosi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Fast Disentanglement-based Blind Quantum Source Separation and Process Tomography Using a Feedforward Quantum-classical Adapting Structure
Yannick Deville (University of Toulouse, France); Alain Deville (Aix-Marseille Univ, France)

TueD02: Advanced Statistical Models and Methods for Image Processing

Special Session
Room: Ballroom II
Chairs: Frederic Pascal (CentraleSupélec, France), Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse & ENSEEIHT, France)
Fully Automatic Detection of Anomalies on Wheels Surface Using an Adaptive Accurate Model and Hypothesis Testing Theory
Karim Tout (Troyes University of Technology, France); Rémi Cogranne (Troyes University of Technology - ICD - LM2S - UMR STMR CNRS, France); Florent Retraint (UTT, France)
Joint spectral clustering and range estimation for 3D scene reconstruction using multispectral Lidar waveforms
Yoann Altmann and Aurora Maccarone (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Aongus McCarthy (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom); Gerald Buller (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Steve McLaughlin (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom)
Statistical models for SAR amplitude data: a unified vision through Mellin transform and Meijer functions
Jean-Marie Nicolas and Florence Tupin (Telecom ParisTech - LTCI)
Bayesian Image Segmentation Using Hidden Fields: Supervised, Unsupervised, and Semi-Supervised Formulations
José Bioucas Dias (Technical University Lisbon / Instituto de Telecomunicacoes Lisbon, Portugal); Mario A. T. Figueiredo (Instituto Superior Técnico & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Comparing Bayesian models in the absence of ground truth
Marcelo Pereyra (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Steve McLaughlin (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom)
Robust Adaptive Detection of Buried Pipes using GPR
Quentin Hoarau (Université Savoie Mont Blanc, France); Guillaume Ginolhac (Universite de Savoie & LISTIC, France); Abdourrahmane M. Atto (LISTIC, Université Savoie Mont Blanc, France); Jean-Marie Nicolas (Telecom Paris, France); Jean-Philippe Ovarlez (ONERA, France)

TueD03: Recent Advances in Medical Image Restoration

Special Session
Room: Anjou
Chairs: Adrian Basarab (University of Toulouse, France), Lotfi Chaari (INRIA Rhône-Alpes, France)
MRI Reconstruction with Analysis Sparse Regularization under Impulsive Noise
A. Korhan Tanc (Kirklareli University, Turkey); Ender M Ekşioğlu (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Image Deconvolution by Local Order Preservation of Pixels Values
Stephanie Guerit (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Laurent Jacques (University of Louvain, Belgium); John Lee (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Canonical polyadic decomposition for tissue type differentiation using multi-parametric MRI in high-grade gliomas
Bharath Halandur Nagaraja and Nicolas Sauwen (KU Leuven, Belgium); Diana Sima and Uwe Himmelreich (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Lieven De Lathauwer (K.U.Leuven, Belgium); Sabine Van Huffel (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
Sparse regularization methods in ultrafast ultrasound imaging
Adrien Besson (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne & Signal Processing Laboratory (LTS 5), Switzerland); Rafael Carrillo (EPFL, Switzerland); Miaomiao Zhang (CREATIS, France); Denis Friboulet and Olivier Bernard (CREATIS & INSA Lyon, France); Yves Wiaux (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom); Jean-Philippe Thiran (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Ultrasound image reconstruction from compressed measurements using approximate message passing
Jong-Hoon Kim (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Adrian Basarab (University of Toulouse, France); Paul Hill (The University of Bristol, United Kingdom); David Bull (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Denis Kouamé (University of Toulouse, France); Alin M Achim (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
Compressed Sensing in MRI with a Markov Random Field prior for spatial clustering of subband coefficients
Marko Panic (University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Jan Aelterman (Ghent University, Belgium); Vladimir Crnojevic (University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Aleksandra Pižurica (Ghent University, Belgium)

TueD04: Signal Processing and Communications for Sensor Networks Powered by Energy Harvesting and Wireless Power Transfer

Special Session
Room: Ballroom I
Chair: Subhrakanti Dey (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Transmission Policies in Wireless Powered Communication Networks with Energy Cooperation
Alessandro Biason (University of Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)
Decentralized Detection in Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
Alla Tarighati, James Gross and Joakim Jaldén (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Transmission Strategies for Remote Estimation under Energy Harvesting Constraints
Ayca Ozcelikkale, Tomas McKelvey and Mats Viberg (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Sensing Throughput Optimization in Cognitive Fading Multiple Access Channels With Energy Harvesting Secondary Transmitters
Sinchan Biswas (Uppsala University, Sweden); Amirpasha Shirazinia (Signals & Systems Division, Uppsala University, Sweden); Subhrakanti Dey (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Decentralized Sparsity-Promoting Sensor Selection in Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
Miguel Calvo-Fullana (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain); Javier Matamoros (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain); Carles Antón-Haro (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain)
Energy Harvesting Cooperative Multiple Access Channel with Decoding Costs
Ahmed Arafa (University of Maryland College Park, USA); Onur Kaya (Isik University, Turkey); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)

Wednesday, August 31, 10:30 - 12:30

WedB01: Network Localization

Special Session
Room: Mathias Rex
Chair: Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy)
Bandwidth Dependence of the Ranging Error Variance in Dense Multipath
Stefan Hinteregger, Erik Leitinger, Paul Meissner, Josef Kulmer and Klaus Witrisal (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
Device-free Localization of Multiple Targets
Monica Nicoli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Vittorio Rampa (IEIIT - CNR - Dipartimento di Elettronica e Informazione, Italy); Stefano Savazzi (National Research Council of Italy (CNR) & Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Silvia Schiaroli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Exact Analysis of Weighted Centroid Localization
Andrea Giorgetti (University of Bologna, Italy); Kagiso Magowe and Sithamparanathan Kandeepan (RMIT University, Australia)
On the Utilization of MIMO-OFDM Channel Sparsity for Accurate Positioning
Jani Saloranta (University of Oulu & Centre for Wireless Communications, Finland); Giuseppe Destino (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)
Multipath Components Tracking Adapted to Integrated IR-UWB Receivers for Improved Indoor Navigation
Jimmy Maceraudi, Francois Dehmas and Benoit Denis (CEA-Leti Minatec, France); Bernard Uguen (University of Rennes I, France)
Location Information Driven Formation Control for Swarm Return-to-Base Application
Siwei Zhang, Ronald Raulefs and Armin Dammann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

WedB02: Recent Advances in Full-Duplex Radio - Advanced Signal Processing, Systems and Networks

Special Session
Room: Ballroom I
Chairs: Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland), Risto Wichman (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)
On the Potential of Full Duplex Performance in 5G Ultra-Dense Small Cell Networks
Marta Gatnau Sarret (Aalborg University & Nokia, Denmark); Marko Fleischer (Nokia Networks, Germany); Gilberto Berardinelli, Nurul H. Mahmood and Preben Mogensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Helmut Heinz (Nokia Networks, Germany)
Mode Selection in Multi-user Full-Duplex Systems Considering Inter-user Interference
Haesoon Lee (Yonsei University, Korea); Dongkyu Kim (LG Electronics Co. Ltd., Korea); Daesik Hong (Yonsei University, Korea)
Robust Resource Allocation for Full-Duplex Cognitive Radio Systems
Yan Sun (Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Nikola Zlatanov (Monash University, Australia); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Uplink and Downlink Rate Analysis of a Full-Duplex C-RAN with Radio Remote Head Association
Mohammadali Mohammadi (Shahrekord University, Iran); Himal A Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka); Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)
Digitally-Controlled RF Self-Interference Canceller for Full-Duplex Radios
Joose Tamminen, Matias Turunen and Dani Korpi (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Timo Huusari (Intel, Finland); Yang-Seok Choi and Shilpa Talwar (Intel, USA); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Interference Cancellation Architecture for Full-Duplex System with GFDM Signaling
Wonsuk Chung (Yonsei University, Korea); Taneli Riihonen and Risto Wichman (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Daesik Hong (Yonsei University, Korea)

WedB03: Wireless Energy Harvesting

Special Session
Room: Anjou
Chairs: Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia), Constantinos Psomas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
On Secrecy Outage of MISO SWIPT Systems in the Presence of Imperfect CSI
Gaofeng Pan (Southwest Univiersity, P.R. China & Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Hongjiang Lei (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yansha Deng (King's College London, United Kingdom); Lisheng Fan (Shantou University, P.R. China); Yunfei Chen (University of Warwick, United Kingdom); Zhiguo Ding (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
Secrecy Outage Probability of Wirelessly Powered Wiretap Channels
Xin Jiang and Caijun Zhong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Xiaoming Chen (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Sum Rate Maximization for Full Duplex Wireless-Powered Communication Networks
Dinh Van Nguyen, Hieu V. Nguyen, Gil-Mo Kang, Hyeon Min Kim and Oh-Soon Shin (Soongsil University, Korea)
Secure Wireless Communications with Relay Selection and Wireless Powered Transfer
Nam-Phong Nguyen (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Yuzhen Huang (PLA University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Trung Q. Duong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Zoran Hadzi-Velkov (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of); Berk Canberk (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Blockage Effects on Joint Information & Energy Transfer in Directional Ad-Hoc Networks
Constantinos Psomas and Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Accumulate then Forward: An Opportunistic Relaying Protocol for Wireless-Powered Cooperative Communications
Ziyi Li (University of Sydney, Australia); He Chen and Yifan Gu (The University of Sydney, Australia); Yonghui Li and Branka Vucetic (University of Sydney, Australia)

WedB04: Signal Processing in Eenhancing 5G Wireless Spectrum Efficiency, Energy Efficiency and QoE

Special Session
Room: Ballroom II
Chair: Rose Hu (Mississippi State University, USA)
On the Use of Channel Models and Channel Estimation Techniques for Massive MIMO Systems
Martin Kuerbis (University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany); Naveen Mysore Balasubramanya and Lutz Lampe (University of British Columbia, Canada); Alexander Lampe (University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany)
On Wireless Power Transfer in Two-Tier Massive MIMO HetNets: Energy and Rate Analysis
Yongxu Zhu, Lifeng Wang and Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Hybrid MU-MIMO and Non-orthogonal Multiple Access Design in Wireless Heterogeneous Networks
Yiran Xu, Haijian Sun and Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA)
A Novel Angular Parameters Estimator for Incoherently Distributed Sources
Renzheng Cao (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiaofei Zhang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China)
A Robust Resource Allocation Algorithm for Packet BIC-UFMC 5G Wireless Communications
Paolo Del Fiorentino, Carmine Vitiello, Vincenzo Lottici, Filippo Giannetti and Marco Luise (University of Pisa, Italy)
A Novel Block-shifted Pilot Design for Multipair Massive MIMO Relaying
Leyuan Pan and Yongyu Dai (University of Victoria, Canada); Wei Xu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaodai Dong (University of Victoria, Canada)

Wednesday, August 31, 14:00 - 15:30

WedC01: Signal Processing for Moving Microphone Arrays

Special Session
Room: Ballroom I
Chairs: Heinrich Löllmann (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany), Boaz Rafaely (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Analysis of distortion in audio signals introduced by microphone motion
Vladimir Tourbabin (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev & Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Boaz Rafaely (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Speaker Localization with Moving Microphone Arrays
Yuval Dorfan (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Christine Evers (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Sharon Gannot (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Patrick A Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Localization of Moving Microphone Arrays from Moving Sound Sources for Robot Audition
Christine Evers, Alastair H. Moore and Patrick A Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
A One-step-ahead Information-based Feedback Control for Binaural Active Localization
Gabriel Bustamante (University of Toulouse, UPS & CNRS-LAAS, France); Patrick Danes (University of Toulouse, France); Thomas Forgue and Ariel Podlubne (CNRS-LAAS, France)
Variational Bayesian Multi-channel Robust NMF for Human-voice Enhancement with a Deformable and Partially-occluded Microphone Array
Yoshiaki Bando (Kyoto University, Japan); Katsutoshi Itoyama (Kyoto University & Graduate School of Informatics, Japan); Masashi Konyo and Satoshi Tadokoro (Tohoku University, Japan); Kazuhiro Nakadai (Honda Research Institute Japan Co., Ltd. & Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Kazuyoshi Yoshii (Kyoto University, Japan); Hiroshi G Okuno (Kyoto University & Graduate School of Informatics, Japan)

WedC02: Musical Instrument and Virtual Analog Modeling

Special Session
Room: Mathias Rex
Chairs: Augusto Sarti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Vesa Valimaki (Aalto University, Finland)
Simulation of Distributed Contact in String Instruments: a Modal Expansion Approach
Maarten van Walstijn and Jamie Bridges (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)
A k-d Tree Based Solution Cache for the Non-linear Equation of Circuit Simulations
Martin Holters (Helmut Schmidt University, Germany); Udo Zölzer (Helmut-Schmidt-University Hamburg, Germany)
Wave Digital Filter Modeling of Circuits with Operational Amplifiers
Kurt J Werner and William Dunkel (Stanford University, USA); Maximilian Rest (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Michael Olsen (Stanford University, USA); Julius O. Smith, III (Stanford University)
Dynamic Adaptation of Instantaneous Nonlinear Bipoles in Wave Digital Networks
Alberto Bernardini and Augusto Sarti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Antialiased Soft Clipping Using an Integrated Bandlimited Ramp
Fabian Esqueda (Aalto University, Finland); Stefan Bilbao (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Vesa Valimaki (Aalto University, Finland)

WedC03: GNSS Signals Processing and Applications

Special Session
Room: Anjou
Chair: Gabriele Giorgi (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Post-correlation Signal Analysis to Detect Spoofing Attacks in GNSS Receivers
Emanuela Falletti, Beatrice Motella and Micaela Troglia Gamba (Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy)
Small Cycle Slip Detection using Singular Spectrum Analysis
Khurram Usman and Muhammad Tahir (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan)
Testing General Relativity Using Galileo Satellite Signals
Gabriele Giorgi (Technische Universität München, Germany); Martin Lülf (Technische Universität München & Institute for Communications and Navigation, Germany); Christoph Günther (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt & Technische Universität München, Germany); Sven Herrmann, Daniela Kunst, Felix Finke and Claus Lämmerzahl (University of Bremen, Germany)
Real-Time Kinematic Positioning with GPS and Glonass
Patrick Henkel (Technische Universität München, Germany); Michele Iafrancesco (Advanced Navigation Solutions, Germany)
Weighted Shooting Method for High-Resolution DOA Estimation Based on Sparse Spectrum Fitting
Koichi Ichige and Naoki Yotsueda (Yokohama National University, Japan)

WedC04: Fast and Embedded Convex Optimization for Signal Processing

Special Session
Room: Ballroom II
Chairs: Daniele Giacobello (DTS Inc., USA), Tobias Lindstrøm Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Computational Analysis of a Fast Algorithm for High-order Sparse Linear Prediction
Tobias Lindstrøm Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Daniele Giacobello (DTS Inc., USA); Toon van Waterschoot (KU Leuven, Belgium); Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Accelerated reconstruction of a compressively sampled data stream
Pantelis Sopasakis (IMT-Lucca, Italy); Nikolaos Freris (New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); Panagiotis Patrinos (KU Leuven, Belgium)
On the duality of globally constrained separable problems and its application to distributed signal processing
Thomas Sherson and Richard Heusdens (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); W. Bastiaan Kleijn (Delft University of Technology, Victoria University of Wellington)
Ad Hoc Microphone Array Beamforming Using the Primal-Dual Method of Multipliers
Vincent Mohammad Tavakoli and Jesper Rindom Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Richard Heusdens (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Jacob Benesty (INRS-EMT, University of Quebec, Canada); Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Multi-Pitch Estimation via Fast Group Sparse Learning
Ted Kronvall, Filip Elvander, Stefan I Adalbjörnsson and Andreas Jakobsson (Lund University, Sweden)

WedC05: Big Media Data Analysis

Special Session
Room: Ballroom III
Chairs: Alexandros Iosifidis (Tampere University of Technology, Finland), Ioannis Pitas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Towards Dynamic Classification Completeness in Twitter
Dimitris Milioris (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Self-Organizing Binary Encoding for Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search
Ezgi Can Ozan (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Serkan Kiranyaz (Qatar University, Finland); Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Xiaohua Hu (Drexel University, USA)
3D Reconstruction Quality Analysis and Its Acceleration on GPU Clusters
Lukas Polok (Brno University of Technology, Faculty of Information Technology, Czech Republic); Viorela Ila (Australian National University, Australia); Pavel Smrž (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
A review of approximate methods for kernel-based Big Media Data Analysis
Alexandros Iosifidis (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Anastasios Tefas and Ioannis Pitas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Digital Music Lab: A Framework for Analysing Big Music Data
Samer Abdallah (University College London, United Kingdom); Emmanouil Benetos (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Nicolas Gold (University College London, United Kingdom); Steven Hargreaves (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Tillman Weyde (City University, United Kingdom); Daniel Wolff (City University London, United Kingdom)

Wednesday, August 31, 16:00 - 18:00

WedD01: Bayesian Methods for Signal Processing

Special Session
Room: Ballroom I
Chairs: Saikat Chatterjee (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology & Communication Theory Lab, Sweden), Yoshiyuki Kabashima (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Outlier-insensitive Kalman Smoothing and Marginal Message Passing
Federico Wadehn, Vijay Sahdeva and Lukas Bruderer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Hang Yu and Justin Dauwels (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Hans-Andrea Loeliger (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Sampling approach to sparse approximation problem:determining degrees of freedom by simulated annealing
Tomoyuki Obuchi and Yoshiyuki Kabashima (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Online Prediction of Spatial Fields for Radio-Frequency Communication
Dave Zachariah (Uppsala University, Sweden); Niklas Jalden (Ericsson, Sweden); Petre Stoica (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Rectified Binaural Ratio: A Complex T-Distributed Feature for Robust Sound Localization
Antoine Deleforge (Inria Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique, France); Florence Forbes (INRIA Rhône-Alpes, France)
An Approximate Message Passing Based Algorithm for Robust Face Recognition
Guangyu Zhou (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Wei Dai (Imperial College, United Kingdom)
Mean Field Analysis of Sparse Reconstruction with Correlated Variables
Mohammad Ramezanali (Rutgers University, USA); Partha P. Mitra (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA); Anirvan M. Sengupta (Rutgers University, USA)

Thursday, September 1, 10:30 - 12:30

ThuB01: Inference and Learning Over Networks

Special Session
Room: Mathias Rex
Chairs: Petar M. Djurić (Stony Brook University, USA), Cédric Richard (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)
Distributed Adaptive Filtering With Reduced Communication Load
Ihsan Utlu and Suleyman Serdar Kozat (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Graph Laplacian Distributed Particle Filtering
Michael Rabbat and Mark Coates (McGill University, Canada); Stephane Blouin (DRDC, Canada)
Diffusion Spline Adaptive Filtering
Simone Scardapane, Michele Scarpiniti and Danilo Comminiello (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Aurelio Uncini (Univerity of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy)
Detection over Diffusion Networks: Asymptotic Tools for Performance Prediction and Simulation
Vincenzo Matta (University of Salerno, Italy); Paolo Braca (CMRE, Italy); Stefano Marano (University of Salerno, Italy); Ali H. Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Bayesian estimation of unknown parameters over networks
Petar M. Djurić (Stony Brook University, USA); Kamil Dedecius (Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic)
Toward privacy-preserving diffusion strategies for adaptation and learning over networks
Ibrahim El Khalil Harrane (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Rémi Flamary (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis & Laboratoire Lagrange, UMR CNRS, France); Cédric Richard (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)

Thursday, September 1, 14:00 - 15:30

ThuC01: Audio Source Separation and Evaluation

Special Session
Room: Ballroom II
Chairs: Estefanía Cano (Fraunhofer IDMT, Germany), Mark D. Plumbley (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
An Experimental Approach to Generalized Wiener Filtering in Music Source Separation
Christian Dittmar (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen & Songquito UG, Germany); Jonathan Driedger (AudioLabs, Germany); Meinard Mueller (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany); Jouni Paulus (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany)
Multichannel music separation with deep neural networks
Aditya Arie Nugraha (Inria Nancy - Grand Est, France); Antoine Liutkus (INRIA, Nancy Grand-Est, France); Emmanuel Vincent (Inria Nancy - Grand Est, France)
Underdetermined Source Separation using a sparse STFT framework and Weighted Laplacian Directional Modelling
Thomas Sgouros and Nikolaos Mitianoudis (Democritus University of Thrace, Greece)
Evaluation of Quality of Sound Source Separation Algorithms: Human Perception vs Quantitative Metrics
Estefanía Cano (Fraunhofer IDMT, Germany); Derry FitzGerald (Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland); Karlheinz Brandenburg (Fraunhofer IDMT & Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany)
Evaluation of Audio Source Separation Models Using Hypothesis-Driven Non-Parametric Statistical Methods
Andrew J. R. Simpson and Gerard Roma (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Emad M. Grais (University of Surrey & University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Russell Mason and Chris Hummersone (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Antoine Liutkus (INRIA, Nancy Grand-Est, France); Mark D. Plumbley (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)

ThuC02: Advances on Linear-in-the-Parameters Nonlinear Filters and Their Application to Audio and Speech Processing - II

Special Session
Room: Mathias Rex
Chairs: Luis Azpicueta-Ruiz (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain), Alberto Carini (University of Urbino, Italy)
A Split Kernel Adaptive Filtering Architecture for Nonlinear Acoustic Echo Cancellation
Steven Van Vaerenbergh (University of Cantabria, Spain); Luis A Azpicueta-Ruiz (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Danilo Comminiello (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
Combination of filtered-x adaptive filters for nonlinear listening-room compensation
Laura Fuster (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); María de Diego (Universitat Politècnica De València, Spain); Miguel Ferrer and Alberto Gonzalez (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
A Novel Reduced-Rank Approach for Implementing Volterra Filters
Eduardo L. O. Batista and Rui Seara (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
Efficient Nonlinear Acoustic Echo Cancellation by Partitioned-Block Significance-Aware Hammerstein Group Models
Christian Hofmann, Michael Guenther and Christian Huemmer (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Walter Kellermann (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Perfect Periodic Sequences for Nonlinear Wiener Filters
Alberto Carini (University of Urbino, Italy); Laura Romoli, Stefania Cecchi and Simone Orcioni (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)

ThuC03: Advanced Optimization Methods for Online Signal Processing

Special Session
Room: Anjou
Chairs: Constantin Paleologu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania), Jean-Christophe Pesquet (Université Paris-Est, France)
Online Dual Coordinate Ascent Learning
Bicheng Ying, Kun Yuan and Ali Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
A Simple Set-Membership Affine Projection Algorithm for Sparse System Modeling
Hamed Yazdanpanah (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Paulo Diniz (UniversidadeFederal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Markus V.S. Lima (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro - UFRJ, Brazil)
A Family of Optimized LMS-Based Algorithms for System Identification
Silviu Ciochina and Constantin Paleologu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania); Jacob Benesty (INRS-EMT, University of Quebec, Canada); Steven L Grant (Missouri S&T, USA); Andrei Anghel (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania)
Stochastic Forward-Backward and primal-dual approximation algorithms with application to online image restoration
Patrick L. Combettes (University Paris 6, France); Jean-Christophe Pesquet (Université Paris-Est, France)
Online Dictionary Learning from Large-Scale Binary data
Yanning Shen and Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA)

Thursday, September 1, 16:00 - 18:00

ThuD01: Evaluating Wireless Communications in 3 Dimensions

Special Session
Room: Anjou
Chairs: Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria), Martin Taranetz (TU Wien, Austria)
Angle of arrival estimation in dynamic indoor THz channels with Bayesian filter and reinforcement learning
Bile Peng (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Qi Jiao (Technische Universität Braunschweig); Thomas Kürner (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
3D v.s. 2D Channel Capacity of Outdoor to Indoor Scenarios Derived from Measurements in China and New Zealand
Yawei Yu and Jianhua Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mansoor Shafi (Spark New Zealand Ltd & Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand)
Full Dimension MIMO for Frequency Division Duplex under Signaling and Feedback Constraints
Martin Kurras (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Fraunhofer, Germany); Lars Thiele (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Thomas Haustein (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Lei Wang (Huawei Technologies, Inc., USA); Yan Chen (Huawei, P.R. China)
Robust 3D MIMO-OFDM Channel Estimation with Hybrid Analog-Digital Architecture
Giuseppe Destino (CWC, University of Oulu, Finland); Jani Saloranta (University of Oulu & Centre for Wireless Communications, Finland); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland); Shirish Nagaraj (Intel, USA)
Evaluating the Spatial Resolution of 2D Antenna Arrays for Massive MIMO Transmissions
Fjolla Ademaj, Martin Taranetz and Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)
Two-layer Precoding for Dimensionality Reduction in Massive MIMO
Antti Arvola and Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)

Friday, September 2, 10:30 - 12:30

FriB01: Trends in Robust Statistics: Theory and Applications in Signal and Image Processing

Special Session
Room: Mathias Rex
Chairs: Guillaume Ginolhac (Universite de Savoie & LISTIC, France), Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
On Scatter Matrix Estimation in the Presence of Unknown Extra Parameters: Mismatched Scenario
Stefano Fortunati, Fulvio Gini and Maria S. Greco (University of Pisa, Italy)
Block Majorization-Minimization algorithms for low-rank clutter subspace estimation
Arnaud Breloy (LEME - Université Paris X, France); Ying Sun and Prabhu Babu (HKUST, Hong Kong); Daniel P Palomar (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Adaptive LASSO based on joint M-estimation of regression and scale
Esa Ollila (Aalto University, Finland)
An M-estimator for robust centroid estimation on the manifold of covariance matrices: performance analysis and application to image classification
Ioana Ilea (IMS Laboratory - University Bordeaux, France); Hatem Hajri (Université´e de Bordeaux, Laboratoire IMS, Signal and Image Group, France); Salem Said (Université de Bordeaux, Laboratoire IMS, Signal and Image Group, France); Lionel Bombrun (IMS Laboratory - University Bordeaux & Groupe Signal, France); Christian Germain and Yannick Berthoumieu (University of Bordeaux, France)
An Approach to Joint Sequential Detection and Estimation with Distributional Uncertainties
Dominik Reinhard (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Michael Fauß (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
Fast and robust detection of a known pattern in an image
Loic Denis (Université de Lyon, France); André Ferrari and David Mary (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Laurent Mugnier (ONERA - The French Aerospace Lab, France); Eric Thiébaut (Centre de Recherche Astrophysique de Lyon)

FriB02: Towards Next-Generation Radar Systems: Adaptivity, Agility, and Reliability

Special Session
Room: Anjou
Chair: Bhavani R (Sri Venkateshwara College Of Engineering, India)
Cognitive Tracking in IEEE 802.22 Symbiotic Radars
Pietro Stinco, Maria S. Greco and Fulvio Gini (University of Pisa, Italy); Braham Himed (AFRL, USA)
Cognitive MIMO Radars: An Information Theoretic Constrained Code Design Method
Mohammad Mahdi Naghsh and Ehsan Haj Mirza Alian (Isfahan University of Technology, Isfahan, Iran); Mahmood Modarres-Hashemi (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran); Mohammad Mahdi Nayebi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
Worst-Case Jamming Signal Design and Avoidance for MIMO Radars
Tuomas Aittomäki and Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)
Reliability Problems and Pareto-Optimality in Cognitive Radar
Mojtaba Soltanalian (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
A Novel Narrowband Interference Suppression Method for OFDM Radar
Gor Hakobyan (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Bin Yang (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Design of Multiple Unimodular Waveforms With Low Auto- and Cross-Correlations for Radar via Majorization-Minimization
Yongzhe Li (Aalto University & University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Finland); Sergiy A. Vorobyov (Aalto University, Finland); Zi-Shu He (University of Electronics Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Recent news

Pictures on Facebook


http://www.facebook.com/eusipco

If you the page, you will be informed about the next Eusipco
 

Last minute updates on the program

The last minute program changes are available
 

Picture Gallery


The pictures are uploaded to the Gallery

 

PhD in 3 minutes (3MT)

3MT videos were presented on-site
at 11am on Wednesday 
in the room Levente and Béla,
which is on the 1st floor
at the end of the ballroom foyer.

Videos are available on-line too

 

Silver Patron